skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

Roles and responsibilities – History

Roles and responsibilities – History

Contents

Head of Department

  • John Lennard-Jones (1 Oct 1937 – 30 Sep 1945)
  • Maurice Wilkes (1 Oct 1945 – 30 Sep 1980)
  • Roger Needham (1 Oct 1980 – 30 Sep 1996)
  • Robin Milner (1 Oct 1996 – 30 Sep 1999)
  • Ian Leslie (1 Oct 1999 – 30 Sep 2004)
  • Andy Hopper (1 Oct 2004 – 30 Apr 2018)
  • Ann Copestake (since 1 May 2018)

PA to HoD

  • Caroline Stewart (until 30 Sep 2013)
  • Joanne McNeely (1 Oct 2013 – 30 Apr 2018)
  • Jo de Bono (since 1 May 2018)

Deputy Head of Department

Departmental Secretary

Departmental Secretary (Finance)

  • Carol Nightingale (since 1 Jan 2002)

Senior Computer Officer

Computer Officer

Information Coordinator

  • Lucija Luetic (1 Jul 2016 – 4 Jul 2018)
  • Stewart Carswell (since 14 Jan 2019)

Digital Communications Coordinator

  • Jonathan Goddard (1 Mar 2019 – 31 Jan 2020)
  • Rachel Gardner (since 15 Apr 2020)

Facilities Manager

  • Ian Burton-Palmer

Departmental Health and Safety Officer

Departmental Fire Officer

  • Martin McDonnell

Departmental Laser Safety Officer

First Aider

  • Piete Brooks
  • Markus Kuhn (1 Oct 2004 – 31 Aug 2013)
  • Martin McDonnell
  • Megan Sammons (until 30 Sep 2019)
  • Helen Scarborough
  • Joy Rook
  • Katherine Cisek (until 30 Jun 2015)

Faculty Board Chair

Faculty Board Secretary

Appointments Committee Secretary

Selection Committee Secretary

Degree Committee Chair

Degree Committee Secretary

Graduate Education Committee Chair

Postgraduate Education Committee Chair

Health and Safety Committee Chair

Librarian

  • Lewis Tiffany (1 Jan 1993 – 11 Jan 2004)
  • Lucy Wills (12 Jan 2004 – 31 Dec 2004)
  • Nicholas Cutler (1 Jan 2005 – 31 Jul 2020)

Accreditation Coordinator

QAA Coordinator

REF Coordinator

REF Committee

Research Facilitator

  • Andrea Kells (21 Oct 2013 – 7 Sep 2018)

Research Strategy Manager

  • Helen Francis (since 25 Nov 2019)

Industrial Collaboration Coordinator

  • Laura James (since 1 Oct 2018)

Senior Research Grants and Finance Administrator

  • Nicholas Ward (1 Jan 2017 – 31 Jul 2018)

Research Grants

  • Tanya Hall

Finance Assistant

  • Michael Robinson (until 31 May 2015)
  • Linda Szilas (1 Jun 2015 – 30 Jun 2016)
  • Jennifer Roberts (since 1 Jun 2015)
  • Gillian Gill (since 1 Nov 2016)

Graduate Students Coordinator

Buildings and Environment Committee Chair

Athena SWAN Panel Chair

Equality and Diversity Committee Chair

Athena SWAN Administrator

  • Claire Chapman (1 Nov 2014 – 28 Mar 2019)

Equality and Diversity Committee Secretary

  • Celia Burns (since 17 Jun 2019)

Researcher Development Coordinator

Head of Advanced Courses and Advanced Taught Course Management Committee Chair

Head of Teaching

Head of Tripos and Teaching Management Committee Chair

Joint Teaching Strategy Committee Chair

Outreach Committee Chair

Wellbeing Committee Chair

Workload Committee Chair

Faculty Administrator

  • Celia Burns (since 17 Jun 2019)

Human Resources Manager

  • Joanne McNeely (1 Jul 2019 – 5 Feb 2020)
  • to be found

Graduate Education Manager

Graduate Education Assistant

  • Katherine Cisek (until 30 Jun 2015)
  • Claire Chapman (1 Nov 2014 – 31 Jan 2016)
  • Joy Rook (since 1 Aug 2015)
  • Marketa Green (since 1 Feb 2016)

Teaching Administration Manager

Teaching Administration Assistant

  • Megan Sammons (1 Jan 2009 – 26 Sep 2019)
  • Claire Chapman (1 Nov 2014 – 28 Mar 2019)
  • Helen Neal (since 30 May 2019)
  • Tara Leggett (since 30 Sep 2019)

Chairman of Examiners, CST IA

Examiner, CST IA

Clerk to Examiners, CST IA

Chairman of Examiners, CST IB, II and Diploma

Chairman of Examiners, CST IB, II

Examiner, CST IB, II and Diploma

Examiner, CST IB, II

Examiner, MPhil ACS

Chair of Examiners, MPhil and Part III

Examiner, MPhil and Part III

Part IA Coordinator

Part IB Group Projects Organisers

Part II Supervisions Coordinator

Part II Projects Briefing Officer

Part II Projects Overseer

Part II Project Supervisor

Staff-Student Consultative Forum Chair

Graduate Students Forum Chair

Ethics Committee Chair

Local Industry Supporters Club

  • Jan Samols (until 30 Sep 2019)
  • Laura James (since 1 Oct 2019)

Cambridge Ring

  • Jan Samols (until 30 Sep 2019)
  • Laura James (since 1 Oct 2019)

women@CL Director

women@CL Academic Director

Head of Academic Centre of Excellence in Cyber Security Research

UROP Administrator

  • Frank Stajano (until 30 Sep 2012)
  • Katherine Cisek (1 Oct 2012 – 30 Jun 2015)
  • Joy Rook (since 1 Oct 2015)

Wednesday Seminar Organiser

Personnel Administration

  • Joanne Farmer-Eynon (until 31 Aug 2015)
  • Kate Ellis

Technical Report Editor

Pagemaster

Reception

  • Helen Scarborough (since 10 Jan 2011)
  • Cynthia Curtis (until 30 Sep 2015)
  • Angela Yallup (until 2 Sep 2012)
  • Rosina Whitmell (since 1 Sep 2015)

Sabbatical leave

Unpaid leave

  • Stephen Clark (1 Oct 2016 – 30 Sep 2018)
  • Anil Madhavapeddy (1 Oct 2016 – 31 Aug 2017)

CSAT Coordinator

Director of Studies

Health and Safety Committee

  • Piete Brooks (Chair, Departmental Safety Officer, CO and First Aider)
  • Helen Scarborough (Secretary)
  • Margaret Levitt (Departmental Secretary, until 30 Sep 2013)
  • Caroline Stewart (Departmental Secretary, since 1 Oct 2013)
  • Martin McDonnell (Building Services, Fire Manager and First Aider)
  • Markus Kuhn (UTO, 1 Mar 2001 – 13 Nov 2003)
  • Markus Kuhn (UTO, Laser Safety Officer, since 14 Nov 2003)
  • Joy Rook (Assistant Staff and First Aider)
  • Megan Sammons (Assistant Staff and First Aider, until 30 Sep 2019)
  • Helen Neal (Assistant Staff and First Aider, since 1 Jul 2019)
  • Ian Burton-Palmer (Building Services Manager and Deputy Fire Manager)
  • to be found (Visitor)
  • to be found (Union representative)

See also

When requesting changes: please provide start/end dates for stints for the roles.txt source data file (ideally in that format).