Computer Laboratory

Roles and responsibilities

Head of DepartmentAndy Hopper
PA to HoDJoanne McNeely
Deputy Head of Department (Teaching)Peter Robinson
Deputy Head of Department (Research)Simon Moore
Departmental SecretaryCaroline Stewart
Departmental Secretary (Finance)Carol Nightingale
Senior Computer OfficerMartyn Johnson, Graham Titmus
Computer OfficerPiete Brooks, Chris Hadley, Nick Batterham, Jiang He, Brian Jones, David Damerell, Malcolm Scott
Building Services ManagerIan Burton-Palmer
Departmental Safety OfficerPiete Brooks
Departmental Fire OfficerMartin McDonnell
Departmental Laser Safety OfficerMarkus Kuhn
First AiderPiete Brooks, Martin McDonnell, Megan Sammons, Helen Scarborough, Joy Lynnette Rook
Faculty Board ChairProf Simone Hochgreb
Faculty Board SecretaryCaroline Stewart
Appointments Committee SecretaryCaroline Stewart
Degree Committee ChairProf Simone Hochgreb
Degree Committee SecretaryLise Gough
Graduate Education Committee ChairPeter Robinson
Health and Safety Committee ChairPiete Brooks
LibrarianNicholas Cutler
Accreditation CoordinatorDinah Pounds
QAA CoordinatorCaroline Stewart
Research FacilitatorAndrea Kells
Research GrantsTanya Hall
Finance AssistantJennifer Roberts, Linda Szilas
Graduate Students CoordinatorAndrew Pitts
Athena SWAN Panel ChairPeter Robinson
Athena SWAN AdministratorClaire Chapman
Researcher Development CoordinatorAndrew Rice
Head of Advanced Courses and Advanced Taught Course Management Committee ChairAlan Blackwell
Head of Tripos and Teaching Management Committee ChairDavid Greaves
Joint Teaching Strategy Committee ChairPeter Robinson
Outreach Committee ChairJan Samols
Graduate Education ManagerLise Gough
Graduate Education AssistantJoy Lynnette Rook, Marketa Green
Teaching Administration ManagerDinah Pounds
Teaching Administration AssistantMegan Sammons, Claire Chapman
Chairman of Examiners, CST IAMarcelo Fiore
Examiner, CST IAMarcelo Fiore, Thomas Sauerwald
Chairman of Examiners, CST IB, IIPeter Robinson
Examiner, CST IB, IIPeter Robinson, Anuj Dawar, Frank Stajano
Chairman of Examiners, MPhil and Part IIIRoss Anderson
Examiner, MPhil and Part IIIRoss Anderson
Part IA CoordinatorRobert Harle
Part IB Group Projects OrganisersIan Leslie, Alan Blackwell
Part II Supervisions CoordinatorSean Holden
Part II Projects Briefing OfficerDavid Greaves
Staff-Student Consultative Forum ChairRobert Harle
Graduate Students Forum ChairAndrew Rice
Ethics Committee ChairAlan Blackwell
Local Industry Supporters ClubJan Samols
Cambridge RingJan Samols
Head of Academic Centre of Excellence in Cyber Security ResearchFrank Stajano
UROP AdministratorJoy Lynnette Rook
Wednesday Seminar OrganiserDavid Greaves
Personnel AdministrationKate Ellis
Technical Report EditorMarkus Kuhn, Nicholas Cutler
PagemasterMarkus Kuhn, Nicholas Cutler
ReceptionHelen Scarborough, Angela Yallup, Rosina Whitmell
Director of StudiesIan Leslie (Christ’s College), John Fawcett (Churchill College), Larry Paulson (Clare College), David Greaves (Corpus Christi College), Alan Blackwell (Darwin College), Robert Harle (Downing College), Jonathan Hayman (Emmanuel College), Robert Harle (Fitzwilliam College), Chris Hadley (Girton College), Peter Robinson (Gonville & Caius College), Graham Titmus (Gonville & Caius College), Bogdan Roman (Homerton College), Paula Buttery (Hughes Hall), Jean Bacon (Jesus College, Part IA and IB), Cecilia Mascolo (Jesus College, Part II), Timothy Griffin (King’s College), John Fawcett (Lucy Cavendish College), John Fawcett (Magdalene College), David Chisnall (Murray Edwards College), John Fawcett (Newnham College), Anil Madhavapeddy (Pembroke College), Robert Mullins (Peterhouse), Andrew Rice (Queens’ College), Richard Sharp (Robinson College, Part IA), Anuj Dawar (Robinson College, Part IB), Alan Mycroft (Robinson College, Part II), Richard Watts (Selwyn College), Ben Roberts (Sidney Sussex College), Dr Sergei Taraskin (St Catharine’s College), Robert Harle (St Edmund’s College), Robert Mullins (St John’s College), Sean Holden (Trinity College), Frank Stajano (Trinity College), Simon Moore (Trinity Hall), Christopher Town (Wolfson College)

See also

When requesting changes: please provide start/end dates for stints for the roles.txt source data file (ideally in that format).