Department of Computer Science and Technology

Roles and responsibilities

Head of DepartmentAnn Copestake
PA to HoDJo de Bono
Deputy Head of DepartmentAlan Blackwell (Teaching), Cecilia Mascolo (Research)
Departmental SecretaryCaroline Stewart
Departmental Secretary (Finance)Carol Nightingale
Senior Computer OfficerMartyn Johnson, Graham Titmus
Computer OfficerPiete Brooks, Chris Hadley, Nick Batterham, Jiang He, Brian Jones, Malcolm Scott
Information CoordinatorStewart Carswell
Digital Communications CoordinatorJonathan Goddard
Facilities ManagerIan Burton-Palmer
Departmental Safety OfficerPiete Brooks
Departmental Fire OfficerMartin McDonnell
Departmental Laser Safety OfficerMarkus Kuhn
First AiderPiete Brooks, Martin McDonnell, Megan Sammons, Helen Scarborough, Joy Rook
Faculty Board ChairPaul Hewett
Faculty Board SecretaryCaroline Stewart
Appointments Committee SecretaryCaroline Stewart
Degree Committee ChairPaul Hewett
Degree Committee SecretaryLise Gough
Graduate Education Committee ChairPeter Robinson
Health and Safety Committee ChairPiete Brooks
LibrarianNicholas Cutler
Accreditation CoordinatorDinah Pounds
QAA CoordinatorCaroline Stewart
REF CoordinatorPeter Robinson
REF CommitteeJon Crowcroft, Timothy Jones, Cecilia Mascolo, Andrew Pitts, Simone Teufel, Katherine Leckie, Peter Robinson
Industrial Collaboration CoordinatorLaura James
Research GrantsTanya Hall
Finance AssistantJennifer Roberts, Gillian Gill
Graduate Students CoordinatorTimothy Griffin
Athena SWAN Panel ChairRichard Mortier
Researcher Development CoordinatorAndrew Rice
Head of Advanced Courses and Advanced Taught Course Management Committee ChairIan Wassell
Head of Tripos and Teaching Management Committee ChairTimothy Jones
Outreach Committee ChairTimothy Jones
Graduate Education ManagerLise Gough
Graduate Education AssistantJoy Rook, Marketa Green
Teaching Administration ManagerDinah Pounds
Teaching Administration AssistantMegan Sammons
Chairman of Examiners, CST IATimothy Griffin (outgoing)
Examiner, CST IATimothy Griffin (outgoing)
Chairman of Examiners, CST IB, IIAlastair Beresford (outgoing)
Examiner, CST IB, IINeel Krishnaswami, Alastair Beresford (outgoing), Ian Wassell (outgoing), Damon Wischik (outgoing)
Chairman of Examiners, MPhil and Part IIITed Briscoe (outgoing)
Examiner, MPhil and Part IIIAnuj Dawar (outgoing), Pietro Lio' (outgoing), Andrew Moore (outgoing)
Part IA CoordinatorTimothy Jones
Part IB Group Projects OrganisersAlan Blackwell, Richard Mortier
Part II Supervisions CoordinatorSean Holden
Part II Projects Briefing OfficerTimothy Jones
Part II Projects OverseerJean Bacon (outgoing), Markus Kuhn (outgoing), John Daugman (outgoing), Jon Crowcroft (outgoing), Thomas Sauerwald (outgoing), Andrew Rice (outgoing), Anuj Dawar (outgoing), Rafal Mantiuk (outgoing), Richard Mortier (outgoing), Andrew Pitts (outgoing), Amanda Prorok (outgoing), Anil Madhavapeddy (outgoing), Andrew Moore (outgoing), Frank Stajano (outgoing), Glynn Winskel (outgoing), Larry Paulson (outgoing), Nada Amin (outgoing), Pietro Lio' (outgoing), Robert Mullins (outgoing), Simone Teufel (outgoing)
Staff-Student Consultative Forum ChairAmanda Prorok
Graduate Students Forum ChairAndrew Rice
Ethics Committee ChairAlan Blackwell
Local Industry Supporters ClubJan Samols
Cambridge RingJan Samols
Head of Academic Centre of Excellence in Cyber Security ResearchFrank Stajano
UROP AdministratorJoy Rook
Wednesday Seminar OrganiserRafal Mantiuk
Personnel AdministrationKate Ellis
Technical Report EditorMarkus Kuhn, Nicholas Cutler
PagemasterMarkus Kuhn, Nicholas Cutler
ReceptionHelen Scarborough, Angela Yallup, Rosina Whitmell
Sabbatical leaveDavid Greaves (outgoing), Mateja Jamnik (outgoing), Robert Watson (outgoing), Marcelo Fiore (outgoing), Andy Hopper, Ross Anderson
CSAT CoordinatorBogdan Roman
Director of StudiesRichard Mortier (Christ’s College), John Fawcett (Churchill College), Larry Paulson (Clare College), David Greaves (Corpus Christi College), Martin Kleppmann (Corpus Christi College), Graeme Jenkinson (Downing College), Robert Harle (Downing College), Thomas Sauerwald (Emmanuel College), Graeme Jenkinson (Fitzwilliam College), Robert Mullins (Girton College), Peter Robinson (Gonville & Caius College), Graham Titmus (Gonville & Caius College), Paula Buttery (Gonville & Caius College), Timothy Jones (Gonville & Caius College), John Fawcett (Homerton College), John Fawcett (Hughes Hall), Cecilia Mascolo (Jesus College, Part IA), Jean Bacon (Jesus College, Part IB), Christopher Town (Jesus College, Part II), Timothy Griffin (King’s College), John Fawcett (Lucy Cavendish College), John Fawcett (Magdalene College), Helen Yannakoudakis (Murray Edwards College), John Fawcett (Newnham College), Anil Madhavapeddy (Pembroke College), Robert Mullins (Peterhouse), Alastair Beresford (Queens’ College), Richard Sharp (Robinson College, Part IA and IB), Alan Mycroft (Robinson College, Part II and III), Richard Watts (Selwyn College), Matthew Ireland (Sidney Sussex College), Sergei Taraskin (St Catharine’s College), Graeme Jenkinson (St Edmund’s College), Robert Mullins (St John’s College), Sean Holden (Trinity College), Frank Stajano (Trinity College), Simon Moore (Trinity Hall), Hatice Gunes (Trinity Hall), Christopher Town (Wolfson College)

See also

When requesting changes: please provide start/end dates for stints for the roles.txt source data file (ideally in that format).