Department of Computer Science and Technology

Part II Supervisions – third lecture dates 2018-19

The following table of Part II lecture courses gives the date of the third lecture for each course. On this date Student Admin will send the URL by email for you to sign up online to request supervisions.

Month Subject Lecturer Course Start Third lecture
October 2018 Types Neel Krishnaswami 4 October 11 October
Meta-programming Nada Amin and Jeremy Yallop 4 October 11 October
Cloud Computing Eva Kalyvianaki and Anil Madhavapeddy 4 October 11 October
Denotational Semantics Andrew Pitts 5 October 10 October
Multicore Semantics and Programming Peter Sewell and Timothy Harris 5 October 19 October
Quantum Computing Anuj Dawar 5 October 10 October
Information Theory John Daugman 5 October 10 October
Natural Language Processing Simone Teufel and Paula Buttery 5 October 10 October
Bioinformatics Pietro Lio' 9 October 16 October
Principles of Communication Jon Crowcroft 24 October 29 October
November 2018 Data Science:principles and practice Richard Gibbens and Damon Wischik 2 November 7 November
Business Studies Stewart McTavish and Mr Jack Lang 12 November 16 November
January 2019 Computer Systems Modelling Richard Gibbens 18 January 23 January
Optimising Compilers Timothy Jones 18 January 23 January
Mobile and Sensor Systems Cecilia Mascolo 18 January 23 January
Cryptography Markus Kuhn 18 January 23 January
Comparative Architectures Robert Mullins 17 January 24 January
Mobile Robot Systems Amanda Prorok and Robert Harle 17 January 24 January
Probability and Computation Thomas Sauerwald 17 January 24 January
Digital Signal Processing Markus Kuhn 17 January 24 January
February 2019 Topics in Concurrency Glynn Winskel 6 February 11 February
Computer Music Alan Blackwell 14 February 21 February
Advanced Graphics and Image Processing Rafal Mantiuk 15 February 20 February
Computer Vision John Daugman 17 February 24 February
March 2019 E-Commerce Stewart McTavish 25 February 1 March
Information Retrieval Helen Yannakoudakis 25 February 1 March
May 2019 Advanced Algorithms Thomas Sauerwald 26 April 1 May
Hoare Logic and Model Checking Alan Mycroft 26 April 1 May
Machine Learning and Bayesian Inference Sean Holden 26 April 1 May