Department of Computer Science and Technology

Roles and responsibilities – People

Ross Anderson

Jean Bacon

Nick Batterham

Alastair Beresford

Alan Blackwell

Ted Briscoe

Piete Brooks

Celia Burns

Ian Burton-Palmer

Paula Buttery

Stewart Carswell

David Chisnall

Ann Copestake

Ryan Cotterell

Mark Cresham

Jon Crowcroft

Stephen Cummins

Nicholas Cutler

John Daugman

Anuj Dawar

Jo de Bono

  • PA to HoD (since 1 May 2018)

Neil Dodgson

Carl Henrik  Ek

Kate Ellis

Marcelo Fiore

Helen Francis

  • Research Strategy Manager (since 25 Nov 2019)

Rachel Gardner

  • Digital Communications Coordinator (since 15 Apr 2020)

Christine Georgiou

Gillian Gill

Jonathan Goddard

  • Digital Communications Coordinator (1 Mar 2019 – 31 Jan 2020)

Lise Gough

David Greaves

Marketa Green

Timothy Griffin

Hatice Gunes

Chris Hadley

Tanya Hall

Robert Harle

Jiang He

Sean Holden

Andy Hopper

  • Head of Department (1 Oct 2004 – 30 Apr 2018)
  • Sabbatical leave (1 Oct 2018 – 30 Sep 2020)

Ferenc Huszar

Alice Hutchings

Laura James

Mateja Jamnik

Graeme Jenkinson

Martyn Johnson

Timothy Jones

Evangelia Kalyvianaki

  • Graduate Students Coordinator (since 1 Oct 2019)
  • Researcher Development Coordinator (since 1 Oct 2019)
  • Graduate Students Forum Chair (since 1 Oct 2019)

Srinivasan Keshav

Martin Kleppmann

Neel Krishnaswami

Markus Kuhn

Nicholas Lane

Neil Lawrence

Katherine Leckie

  • REF Committee (1 Oct 2018 – 30 Sep 2020)

Tara Leggett

Ian Leslie

Margaret Levitt

Pietro Lio'

Andrea Lorenz

Anil Madhavapeddy

Rafal Mantiuk

Cecilia Mascolo

Louis Massuard

Martin McDonnell

Joanne McNeely

  • PA to HoD (1 Oct 2013 – 30 Apr 2018)
  • Human Resources Manager (1 Jul 2019 – 5 Feb 2020)

Andrew Moore

Simon Moore

Richard Mortier

Robert Mullins

Alan Mycroft

Helen Neal

Carol Nightingale

Cengiz Oztireli

Larry Paulson

Quo Pham

Andrew Pitts

Dinah Pounds

Amanda Prorok

Andrew Rice

Jennifer Roberts

Peter Robinson

Bogdan Roman

Joy Rook

Thomas Sauerwald

Helen Scarborough

Malcolm Scott

Peter Sewell

Emily Shuckburgh

Frank Stajano

Caroline Stewart

  • PA to HoD (until 30 Sep 2013)
  • Departmental Secretary (since 1 Oct 2013)
  • Faculty Board Secretary (since 1 Oct 2013)
  • Appointments Committee Secretary (until 31 May 2018)
  • Selection Committee Secretary (since 1 Jun 2018)
  • QAA Coordinator
  • Health and Safety Committee (Departmental Secretary, since 1 Oct 2013)

Simone Teufel

Graham Titmus

Christopher Town

Jamie Vicary

Andreas Vlachos

Ian Wassell

Robert Watson

Rosina Whitmell

Glynn Winskel

Damon Wischik

Jeremy Yallop

Angela Yallup

Helen Yannakoudakis

See also

When requesting changes: please provide start/end dates for stints for the roles.txt source data file (ideally in that format).