Computer Laboratory

Natural Language and Information Processing Research Group


Academic staff

  • Prof. Edward J. Briscoe – ejb – GS18
    Robust parsing technology, constraint-based processing, automated tutoring of second language learners, language acquisition and language evolution.
  • Dr Stephen Clark – sc609 – GS17
    Statistical parsing, compositional and distributional semantics, lexical and world knowledge acquisition, machine learning for NLP.
  • Prof. Ann Copestake – aac10 – GS20
    Compositional and lexical semantics, formalisms for language representation, multiword expressions, generation, grammar development environments.
  • Dr Simone Teufel – sht25 – GS14
    Text summarisation, text generation and regeneneration, information retrieval.

Post-doctoral researchers

  • Dr Marek Rei – mr472 – GS16
    Neural network models, distributional and compositional semantics, grammatical error detection and correction, automated writing assessment
  • Dr Laura Rimell – lr346 – GS19
  • Dr Eva Maria Vecchi – av308 – GS16
    Distributional Semantics; Formal Semantics; Compositionality; Meaning Representation; Acquisition of Semantic Knowledge
  • Dr Helen Yannakoudakis – hy260 – GS12
    language teaching and assessment, text error detection and correction, second language learning, visualisation

Research students

  • Saad Aloteibi – smsa3
    A user-centered approach to Information Retrieval (Clark)
  • Simon Baker – sb895 – GS08
    Adaptive semantic classification for biomedicine (Korhonen)
  • Sandro Bauer – smb89 – FC05
    Timeline extraction (Clark, Teufel)
  • Kris Cao – kc391 – GS06
    Computational creativity and narrative generation (Clark)
  • Guy Emerson - gete2 - GS02
  • Luana Fagarasan – ltf24 – GS08
    Mapping between Distributional Semantic Spaces (Clark)
  • Yimai Fang – yf261 – GS08
    Coreference for a psychologically-motivated summariser (Teufel)
  • Mariano Felice – mf501 – GS24
    Error Detection and Correction in Non-Native English Text (Briscoe)
  • Felix Hill – fh295 – GS08 (Korhonen)
  • Matic Horvat – mh693 – GS02 (Copestake, Byrne)
  • Douwe Kiela – dk427 – GS06
    Multi-Modal Distributional Semantics (Clark)
  • Amandla Mabona – am2156 – GS16 (Clark)
  • Jean Maillard – jm864 – GS06
    Tensor-based Distributional Semantics (Clark)
  • Yiannos Stathopoulos – yas23 – GS06
    Retrieval of mathematical entities by deep indexing (Teufel)
  • Theodosia Togia – tt309 – GS10
    Uncovering implicit relations in folksonomy (Copestake)
  • Anita Vero – alv34 – GS08 (Clark)
  • Wenduan Xu – wx217 – GS06
    Shift-Reduce and Neural Network-based CCG parsing (Clark)
  • Menglin Xia – mx223 – GS24
    Readability and Summarisation for Non-native Reading Comprehension Assessment (Briscoe)
  • Zheng Yuan – zy249 – GS24
    Detection and Correction of Serial Errors in Non-Native English Text (Briscoe)
  • Meng Zhang – mz342 – GS24
    Discourse Organisation Assessment of Non-Native English Text (Briscoe)

Visitors and local collaborators

  • Dr Paula Buttery – pjb48 – GS10
    Construction and evaluation of computational models of language acquisition, automated corpus analysis (Department of Theoretical and Applied Linguistics)
  • Dr Anna Korhonen – alk23 – GS10
    Lexical acquisition and adaptation, lexical semantics, discourse, scientific text processing, text mining, multilingual NLP, minimally supervised NLP, language acquisition, language in the brain. (Department of Theoretical and Applied Linguistics)
  • Dr Oeistein Andersen – oa223 – GS10
  • Dr Mohan Ganesalingam – mg262 – GS10
  • Dr Diarmuid Ó Séaghdha – do242 – GS10
    Computational lexical semantics, semantic relations, multiword expressions, combining lexical and structural semantic models, Bayesian modelling for NLP, kernel methods for NLP, biomedical information extraction (Visiting Industrial Fellow)

The group mailing list is local-nlip. For individual contact details, see also the Laboratory's list of all members. A list of former members is available.