Department of Computer Science and Technology

Roles and responsibilities – History

Contents

Head of Department

  • John Lennard-Jones (1 Oct 1937 – 30 Sep 1945)
  • Maurice Wilkes (1 Oct 1945 – 30 Sep 1980)
  • Roger Needham (1 Oct 1980 – 30 Sep 1996)
  • Robin Milner (1 Oct 1996 – 30 Sep 1999)
  • Ian Leslie (1 Oct 1999 – 30 Sep 2004)
  • Andy Hopper (1 Oct 2004 – 30 Apr 2018)
  • Ann Copestake (from 1 May 2018)

PA to HoD

Deputy Head of Department

Departmental Secretary

Departmental Secretary (Finance)

  • Carol Nightingale

Senior Computer Officer

Computer Officer

Information Coordinator

  • Lucija Luetic (since 1 Jul 2016)

Facilities Manager

  • Ian Burton-Palmer

Departmental Safety Officer

Departmental Fire Officer

  • Martin McDonnell

Departmental Laser Safety Officer

First Aider

  • Piete Brooks
  • Markus Kuhn (1 Oct 2004 – 31 Aug 2013)
  • Martin McDonnell
  • Megan Sammons
  • Helen Scarborough
  • Joy Rook
  • Katherine Cisek (until 30 Jun 2015)

Faculty Board Chair

Faculty Board Secretary

Appointments Committee Secretary

Degree Committee Chair

Degree Committee Secretary

Graduate Education Committee Chair

Health and Safety Committee Chair

Librarian

  • Lewis Tiffany (1 Jan 1993 – 11 Jan 2004)
  • Lucy Wills (12 Jan 2004 – 31 Dec 2004)
  • Nicholas Cutler (since 1 Jan 2005)

Accreditation Coordinator

QAA Coordinator

REF Coordinator

Research Facilitator

Senior Research Grants and Finance Administrator

  • Nicholas Ward (since 1 Jan 2017)

Research Grants

  • Tanya Hall

Finance Assistant

  • Michael Robinson (until 31 May 2015)
  • Linda Szilas (1 Jun 2015 – 30 Jun 2016)
  • Jennifer Roberts (since 1 Jun 2015)
  • Gillian Gill (since 1 Nov 2016)

Graduate Students Coordinator

Athena SWAN Panel Chair

Athena SWAN Administrator

  • Claire Chapman (since 1 Nov 2014)

Researcher Development Coordinator

Head of Advanced Courses and Advanced Taught Course Management Committee Chair

Head of Teaching

Head of Tripos and Teaching Management Committee Chair

Joint Teaching Strategy Committee Chair

Outreach Committee Chair

  • Jan Samols (until 30 Jun 2017)
  • Robert Harle (since 1 Jul 2017)

Graduate Education Manager

Graduate Education Assistant

  • Katherine Cisek (until 30 Jun 2015)
  • Claire Chapman (1 Nov 2014 – 31 Jan 2016)
  • Joy Rook (since 1 Aug 2015)
  • Marketa Green (since 1 Feb 2016)

Teaching Administration Manager

Teaching Administration Assistant

  • Megan Sammons (since 1 Jan 2009)
  • Claire Chapman (since 1 Nov 2014)

Chairman of Examiners, CST IA

Examiner, CST IA

Clerk to Examiners, CST IA

Chairman of Examiners, CST IB, II and Diploma

Chairman of Examiners, CST IB, II

Examiner, CST IB, II and Diploma

Examiner, CST IB, II

Examiner, MPhil ACS

Chairman of Examiners, MPhil and Part III

Examiner, MPhil and Part III

Part IA Coordinator

Part IB Group Projects Organisers

Part II Supervisions Coordinator

Part II Projects Briefing Officer

Staff-Student Consultative Forum Chair

Graduate Students Forum Chair

Ethics Committee Chair

Local Industry Supporters Club

  • Jan Samols

Cambridge Ring

  • Jan Samols

women@CL Director

Head of Academic Centre of Excellence in Cyber Security Research

UROP Administrator

  • Frank Stajano (until 30 Sep 2012)
  • Katherine Cisek (1 Oct 2012 – 30 Jun 2015)
  • Joy Rook (since 1 Oct 2015)

Wednesday Seminar Organiser

Personnel Administration

  • Joanne Farmer-Eynon (until 31 Aug 2015)
  • Kate Ellis

Technical Report Editor

Pagemaster

Reception

  • Helen Scarborough
  • Cynthia Curtis (until 30 Sep 2015)
  • Angela Yallup
  • Rosina Whitmell (since 1 Sep 2015)

Sabbatical leave

Unpaid leave

CSAT Coordinator

Director of Studies

See also

When requesting changes: please provide start/end dates for stints for the roles.txt source data file (ideally in that format).