Computer Laboratory

Roles and responsibilities

Head of DepartmentAndy Hopper
PA to HoD Joanne McNeely (maternity leave cover Jo Farmer-Eynon)
Deputy Head of Department (Head of Teaching) Ann Copestake
Deputy Head of Department (Research) Mike Gordon
Departmental Secretary Caroline Stewart
Departmental Secretary (Finance)Carol Nightingale
Senior Computer OfficersMartyn Johnson & Graham Titmus
Building Services ManagerIan Burton-Palmer
Departmental Safety OfficerPiete Brooks
Departmental Fire OfficerMartin McDonnell
Departmental Laser Safety OfficerMarkus Kuhn
Chair, Faculty BoardProf Simone Hochgreb
Secretary, Faculty BoardCaroline Stewart
Secretary, Appointments CommitteeCaroline Stewart
Chair, Degree CommitteeProf Simone Hochgreb
Secretary, Degree CommitteeLise Gough
Chair, Graduate Education CommitteeMike Gordon
Chair, Health and Safety CommitteePiete Brooks
LibrarianNicholas Cutler
Accreditation Coordinator Dinah Pounds
QAA CoordinatorCaroline Stewart
REF CoordinatorNeil Dodgson
Research FacilitatorAndrea Kells
Research GrantsTanya Hall
Finance AssistantMichael Robinson
Graduate Students CoordinatorJon Crowcroft
Chair, Athena SWAN PanelAnn Copestake
Researcher Development CoordinatorAndrew Rice
Head of Advanced Courses and Chair, Advanced Taught Course Management Committee Alastair Beresford
Head of Tripos and Chair, Tripos Management Committee David Greaves
Chair, Joint Teaching Strategy CommitteeAnn Copestake
Chair, Outreach CommitteeJan Samols
Graduate Education ManagerLise Gough
Graduate Education Assistant Katherine Cisek & Claire Chapman
Teaching Administration Manager Dinah Pounds
Teaching Administration AssistantMegan Sammons & Claire Chapman
Chairman of Examiners, CST IA Simon Moore
Chairman of Examiners, CST IB, II Richard Gibbens
Chairman of Examiners, MPhil and Part IIIAlan Blackwell
Part IA Coordinator Robert Harle
Part IB Group Projects Organisers Ian Leslie and Alan Blackwell
Part II Supervisions CoordinatorSean Holden
Part II Projects Briefing OfficerDavid Greaves
Chair, Staff-Student Consultative Forum Robert Harle
Chair, Graduate Students ForumAndrew Rice
Local Industry Supporters ClubJan Samols
Wednesday Seminar OrganiserDavid Greaves
Personnel AdministrationJo Farmer Eynon & Kate Ellis
Technical Reports EditorMarkus Kuhn
PagemasterMarkus Kuhn
ReceptionHelen Scarborough, Cynthia Curtis & Angela Yallup