Course material 2010–11
Index of courses by lecturer
Please check the official timetables for timetable details.
Prof Ross Anderson
- Security II (Michaelmas, Part II)
- Software Engineering (Michaelmas, Part IB)
Dr Alex Benton
- Advanced Graphics (Lent, Part II)
Dr Alastair Beresford
- Further Java (Michaelmas, Part IB)
- Further Java Briefing (Easter, Part IA CST)
- Programming in Java (Lent, Part IA NST, Part I PPS, Part IA CST)
Dr Alan Blackwell
- Human-Computer Interaction (Michaelmas, Part II)
- Software Design (Lent, Part IA CST)
- Usability of Programming Languages (Easter, MPhil ACS)
Prof Ted Briscoe
- Introduction to Natural Language Processing (Michaelmas, MPhil ACS)
- Machine Learning for Language Processing (Lent, MPhil ACS)
- Syntax and Semantics of Natural Language (Lent, MPhil ACS)
Dr Stephen Clark
- Introduction to Natural Language Processing (Michaelmas, MPhil ACS)
- Statistical Machine Translation (Lent, MPhil ACS)
- Syntax and Semantics of Natural Language (Lent, MPhil ACS)
Dr Aaron Coble
- Logic and Proof (Michaelmas, Part IB)
Dr Ann Copestake
- Deep Language Modelling (Lent, MPhil ACS)
- Introduction to Natural Language Processing (Michaelmas, MPhil ACS)
- Natural Language Processing (Michaelmas, Part II)
Prof Jon Crowcroft
- Network Architecture (Michaelmas, MPhil ACS)
- Principles of Communication (Michaelmas, Part II)
Prof Anuj Dawar
- Complexity Theory (Easter, Part IB)
- Computation Theory (Lent, Part IB)
- Topics in Logic and Complexity (Lent, MPhil ACS)
Prof Neil Dodgson
- Advanced Graphics (Lent, Part II)
- Computer Graphics and Image Processing (Lent, Part IB)
- Research Skills (Michaelmas, MPhil ACS)
Dr David Evans
- Concurrent and Distributed Systems II (Lent, Part IB)
Dr David Eyers
- Prolog (Michaelmas, Part IB)
Dr Marcelo Fiore
- Advanced Category Theory in Computer Science (Lent, MPhil ACS)
- Category Theory for Computer Science (Michaelmas, MPhil ACS)
- Concepts in Programming Languages (Easter, Part IB)
- Denotational Semantics (Michaelmas, Part II)
- Denotational Semantics (Michaelmas, MPhil ACS)
- Regular Languages and Finite Automata (Easter, Part IA CST)
Dr Thomas Forster
- Introductory Logic (Michaelmas, MPhil ACS)
Dr Mark Gales
- Machine Learning for Language Processing (Lent, MPhil ACS)
- Spoken Language Processing (Michaelmas, MPhil ACS)
Dr Richard Gibbens
- Computer Systems Modelling (Lent, Part II)
- Flows in Networks (Lent, MPhil ACS)
- Mathematical Methods for Computer Science (Michaelmas, Part IB)
- Network Architecture (Michaelmas, MPhil ACS)
- Probability (Lent, Part IA CST)
Dr Adria de Gispert
- Spoken Language Processing (Michaelmas, MPhil ACS)
- Statistical Machine Translation (Lent, MPhil ACS)
Prof Mike Gordon
- Hoare Logic (Lent, Part II)
- Interactive Formal Verification (Easter, MPhil ACS)
- Programming Logics and Software Verification (Lent, MPhil ACS)
- Temporal Logic and Model Checking (Easter, Part II)
Dr David Greaves
- Floating-Point Computation (Lent, Part IA NST, Part I PPS, Part IA CST)
- System on Chip Design and Modelling (Lent, MPhil ACS)
- System-on-Chip Design (Easter, Part II)
Dr Timothy Griffin
- An Algebraic Approach to Internet Routing (Michaelmas, MPhil ACS)
- Compiler Construction (Lent, Part IB)
- Databases (Easter, Part IB)
Dr Steven Hand
- Advanced Topics in Computer Systems (Michaelmas, MPhil ACS)
- Computer Fundamentals (Michaelmas, Part IA NST, Part I PPS, Part IA CST)
- Network Architecture (Michaelmas, MPhil ACS)
- Operating Systems (Michaelmas, Part IA CST)
Dr Robert Harle
- Object-Oriented Programming (Lent, Part IA NST, Part I PPS, Part IA CST)
- Topical Issues (Easter, Part II)
Dr Timothy Harris
- Multicore Programming (Michaelmas, MPhil ACS)
Dr Sean Holden
- Artificial Intelligence I (Michaelmas, Part IB)
- Artificial Intelligence II (Lent, Part II)
Prof Andy Hopper
- Topical Issues (Easter, Part II)
Mr Brian Jones
- Low Power Embedded Systems Programming (Michaelmas, MPhil ACS)
Dr Frank King
- Registration (Michaelmas, Part IA NST, Part I PPS, Part IA CST)
Dr Markus Kuhn
- Digital Signal Processing (Lent, Part II)
- Registration (Michaelmas, Part IA NST, Part I PPS, Part IA CST)
- Security I (Lent, Part IB)
- Topics in Security: Forensic Signal Analysis (Michaelmas, MPhil ACS)
- Unix Tools (Michaelmas, Part IB)
Mr Jack Lang
- Business Studies (Lent, Part II)
- E-Commerce (Lent, Part II)
- Economics and Law (Easter, Part IB)
Dr Cecilia Mascolo
- Mobile and Sensor Systems (Lent, Part II)
- Network Architecture (Michaelmas, MPhil ACS)
- Social and Technological Network Analysis (Lent, MPhil ACS)
Dr Simon Moore
- Advanced Computer Design (Lent, MPhil ACS)
- Computer Design (Michaelmas, Part IB)
- ECAD and Architecture Practical Classes (Michaelmas, Part IB)
Dr Andrew Moore
- Building an Internet Router (Michaelmas, MPhil ACS)
- Computer Networking (Lent, Part IB)
- Network Architecture (Michaelmas, MPhil ACS)
- Programming in C and C++ (Michaelmas, Part IB)
Dr Robert Mullins
- Chip Multiprocessors (Michaelmas, MPhil ACS)
- Comparative Architectures (Lent, Part II)
- ECAD and Architecture Practical Classes (Michaelmas, Part IB)
Prof Alan Mycroft
- Advanced Data Flow Analysis (Easter, MPhil ACS)
- Optimising Compilers (Michaelmas, Part II)
Dr Magnus Myreen
- Foundations of Computer Science (Michaelmas, Part IA NST, Part I PPS, Part IA CST)
Dr Andrew Rice
- Further Java (Michaelmas, Part IB)
- Programming for Mobiles (Michaelmas, MPhil ACS)
- Programming in Java (Lent, Part IA NST, Part I PPS, Part IA CST)
Prof Peter Robinson
- Computer Graphics and Image Processing (Lent, Part IB)
- Innovative User Interfaces (Michaelmas, MPhil ACS)
Mr Nishanth Sastry
- Research Students Lectures (Michaelmas, Lent, MPhil ACS)
Dr Jaroslav Sevcik
- Multicore Programming (Michaelmas, MPhil ACS)
Dr Peter Sewell
- Multicore Programming (Michaelmas, MPhil ACS)
Dr Brian Shand
- Concurrent and Distributed Systems I (Michaelmas, Part IB)
Dr Frank Stajano
- Algorithms I (Easter, Part IA NST, Part I PPS, Part IA CST)
- Algorithms II (Michaelmas, Part IB)
Dr Samuel Staton
- Categorical Logic (Lent, MPhil ACS)
- Discrete Mathematics I (Michaelmas, Lent, Part IA NST, Part I PPS, Part IA CST)
- Semantics of Programming Languages (Lent, Part IB)
Dr Paul Taylor
- Advanced Speech Technology (Lent, MPhil ACS)
Dr Simone Teufel
- Information Retrieval (Michaelmas, Part II)
- Introduction to Natural Language Processing (Michaelmas, MPhil ACS)
- Lexical Semantics and Discourse Processing (Lent, MPhil ACS)
Dr Blaise Thomson
- Advanced Speech Technology (Lent, MPhil ACS)
Dr Christopher Town
- Computer Vision (Lent, Part II)
Dr Christian Urban
- Types (Michaelmas, Part II)
Dr Ian Wassell
- Digital Electronics (Michaelmas, Part IA CST)
- Hardware Practical Classes (Michaelmas, Lent, Part IA CST)
- Low Power Embedded Systems Programming (Michaelmas, MPhil ACS)
Dr Tjark Weber
- Interactive Formal Verification (Easter, MPhil ACS)
Prof Glynn Winskel
- Advanced Topics in Concurrency (Easter, MPhil ACS)
- Discrete Mathematics II (Lent, Part IA CST)
- Set Theory for Computer Science (Michaelmas, MPhil ACS)
- Topics in Concurrency (Easter, Part II)
Prof Phil Woodland
- Advanced Speech Technology (Lent, MPhil ACS)
- Spoken Language Processing (Michaelmas, MPhil ACS)
Dr Eiko Yoneki
- Data Centric Networking (Lent, MPhil ACS)