1st ASPLOS Doctoral Workshop
In conjunction with ASPLOS 2012
London, UK - Sunday, 4 March 2012
The 1st ASPLOS Doctoral Workshop is sponsored by D. E. Shaw Group
Program
Time | Title & Speakers |
---|---|
Session 1 | |
9.00 | Welcome Timothy Jones & Onur Mutlu |
9.10 | Interaction of Hardware Transactional Memory with Microprocessor Design Stephan Diestelhorst (Dresden University of Technology / AMD) |
9.20 | TM2C: Transactional Memory for Many-Cores Vasileios Trigonakis (EPFL) |
9.30 | Synchronization and data exchange in multi-core architectures Dmitri Perelman (Technion) |
9.40 | Elastic Cooperative Random-Access Memory Kim-Thomas Rehmann (Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf) |
9.50 | Capacity- and Performance-Efficient Design of Memory Hierachy in CMPs Using Multi-Level Cell NVMs Mohammad Arjomand (Sharif University of Technology) |
10.00 | Intelligent Cache Management for Reducing Memory System Waste Samira M Khan (University of Texas at San Antonio) |
10.10 | Prioritized Cache Coherence for Bus-Based CMP Abdulaziz Eker (TOBB University of Economics and Technology) |
10.20 | Cache coherence using release-acquire partial ordering Marco Elver (University of Edinburgh) |
10.30 | Coffee |
Session 2 | |
11.00 | Locality-based dynamic scheduling of user-level tasks on multicore processors Ananya Muddukrishna (KTH Royal Institute of Technology) |
11.10 | Task Assignment of Network Applications in Multithreaded Processors Petar Radojkovic (Barcelona Supercomputing Center) |
11.20 | Ironclad C++: A memory-safe dialect of C++ Christian DeLozier (University of Pennsylvania) |
11.30 | A Unified Language for Hardware/Software Codesign Myron D. King (MIT) |
11.40 | Grassroots ASPLOS: can we still rethink the hardware/software interface in processors? Raphael 'kena' Poss (University of Amsterdam) |
11.50 | Rearchitecting System Software for the Cloud Muli Ben-Yehuda (Technion) |
12.00 | Resources Allocation for Cloud Architectures Paolo Campegiani (Università degli studi di Roma Tor Vergata) |
12.10 | Experimenting with I/O data paths in Virtualized Environments Anastassios Nanos (National Technical University of Athens) |
12.20 | Efficient and Scalable Data and Metadata Management in Hybrid Memory Systems Justin Meza (CMU) |
12.30 | Lunch |
Session 3 | |
13.30 | Transiently Powered Computers Benjamin Ransford (UMass Amherst) |
13.40 | Towards Increasing Energy Scalability in Many-Core Systems Simon Holmbacka (Åbo Akademi University) |
13.50 | Adaptive Parallel Patterns for Heterogeneous CPU/GPU Applications in Computational Nanoscience Michael Garba (Robert Gordon University) |
14.00 | Automated Code Generation, Performance Prediction and Platform Design in a Parallel and Heterogeneous Computing Era Cedric Nugteren (Eindhoven University of Technology) |
14.10 | An integrated Machine Learning and Control Theoretic model for mining concept-drifting data streams Sai Kiran Mukkavilli (Tennessee State University) |
14.20 | Implementation of parallel circuit simulation algorithms Alex Lam (Southampton University) |
14.30 | Model-driven principles for modeling dynamic systems dependability Igor Kaitovic (University of Lugano) |
14.40 | Mutable Replay for Automated Regression Testing of Security Updates Ilia Kravets (Technion) |
14.50 | Kernel Integrity Protection from Untrusted Extensions Using Dynamic Binary Instrumentation Akshay Kumar & Peter Goodman (University of Toronto) |
15.00 | Coffee |
Keynote | |
15.30 | Doug Burger (Microsoft) |