Peter Robinson

Teaching

Supervisions

Supervisions with Peter Robinson will be held in P16 Tree Court, Caius College, at the times shown below. Work should be handed in to the main Porters' Lodge at Caius College by noon on the day preceding the supervision (and by noon on Saturday for supervisions on Monday).

Part IA Computer Science Tripos
Discrete Mathematics I

Supervisions will be on:

  • Friday 30 November and
  • Mondays 21 January & 4 February or
  • Tuesdays 22 January & 5 February

at the following times:

Mondays 17:00 Foong, Lane & Norton
  18:00 Cheung & Niknafs
Tuesdays 14:00 Burscough & Morris
  15:00  
  16:00 Wakefield & Zidek
  17:00 Conti, Hulbert & Markan-Jones;

Please try:

  • the first two sets of examples on the Discrete Mathematics I exercise sheet for the November supervision,
  • Set 3 and Questions 1 to 4 of Set 4 for the January supervision, and
  • the rest of Set 4 and Set 5 for the February supervision.

Part IA Computer Science Tripos
Discrete Mathematics II

Supervisions will be on:

  • Mondays 18 & 25 February, 4 March or
  • Tuesdays 19 & 26 February, 5 March and
  • Friday 15 March

at the following times:

Mondays & Friday 17:00 Foong, Lane & Norton
  18:00 Niknafs
Tuesdays & Friday 14:00 Cheung
  15:00 Burscough & Morris
  16:00 Wakefield & Zidek
  17:00  

Please try:

  • Exercises 1.1, 1.3, 1.5, 1.7 & 1.9 (Mathematical argument) and 2.2, 2.4, 2.6, 2.8 & 2.10 (Sets and logic) in the Discrete Mathematics II notes for the first supervision,
  • Exercises 3.1, 3.4, 3.5, 3.6, 3.10, 3.12, 3.17, 3.18, 3.21, 3.33 & 3.36 (Relations and functions) for the second,
  • Exercises 4.4, 4.5, 4.6, 4.7, 4.8 & 4.9 (Constructions on sets) for the third, and
  • Exercises 5.1, 5.5, 5.6, 5.7, 5.8, 5.9, 5.13 & 5.14 (Inductive definitions) for the fourth.

Part IA Computer Science Tripos
Floating point computation

Supervisions will be on Mondays 11 March & 6 May and Tuesdays 12 March & 7 May at the following times:

Mondays 17:00 Foong, Lane & Norton
  18:00 Niknafs
Tuesdays 14:00 Conti, Hulbert & Markan-Jones;
  15:00 Burscough & Morris
  16:00 Wakefield & Zidek
  17:00 Cheung

Please try the first set of problems on exercise sheet for the Lent Term, and the second set for the Easter Term.

Part II Computer Science Tripos
Advanced Graphics

Group supervisions will be on Tuesdays 21 and 28 May at the following times:

Tuesday 14:00-16:00 Matas Brazdeikis, David Brazdil, Nick Chambers, Peter Conn, Matt Thomson & Ben Thorner

Please try the problems on Neil Dodgson's first exercise sheet and the first four questions on on Alex Benton's exercise sheet for the first supervision, with the remaining questions on on Alex Benton's exercise sheet and Neil Dodgson's second exercise sheet for the second.
Hint: If you are wondering what the Lego brick looks like, see last year's exercise sheet.