Computer Laboratory

Professional Activities

Invited Talks (from 2011)

Invited Talk at Department of Computer Science, University of Leicester, UK. October 2014

Invited Speaker at the Computational Social Science Conference, Warwick, UK. June 2014.

Invited Speaker at ECCS 2013. Barcelona, Spain. September 2013.

Invited Speaker at Workshop on Time-Dependent and Multiplex Networks. June 2013.

Invited Speaker at Cambridge Network of Networks Day. Cambridge, UK. May 2013.

Invited Speaker at Workshop on Big Data and Social Media. Glasgow. February 2013.

Invited Speaker at Social Network Seminar Series, University of Oxford. November 2012.

Invited Speaker in CSEE Distinguished Lecturer Series in Queen Mary University of London. November 2012.

Invited Speaker at Opportunities and Challenges in Interdisciplinary Research Workshop.

Invited Speaker at Workshop on Simplifying Complex Networks (SIMPLEX), colocated with WWW 2012. Lyon, France. April 2012.

Invited Speaker at Scientific Meeting on Social Networks and Social Media. Cambridge, UK. January 2012.

Keynote Speaker at IEEE International Requirements Engineering Conference. Trento, Italy. September 2011.

Invited Speaker at Complexity & Networks (colocated with ECCS). Vienna, Austria. September 2011.

Invited Speaker at EPFL International Summer School. Lausanne, Switzerland. June 2011.

Invited Speaker at Annual International Workshop of the IMDEA Networks . Madrid, Spain. May 2011.

Conferences and Journals Organization

Editorial Board of IEEE Internet Computing

Editorial Board of IEEE Pervasive Computing

Editorial Board of IEEE Transactions of Mobile Computing

Editorial Board of ACM Transactions on Sensor Networks

Programme Committee Co-Chair for Int. Int. ACM Conference on Embedded Networked Sensor Systems (Sensys 2015)

Programme Committee Co-Chair for Int. AAAI Conference on Weblogs and Social Media (ICWSM 2015)

Programme Committee Member for for International Conference on Mobile Systems, Applications and Services (Mobisys 2015)

Programme Committee Member for conference on scientific analysis of mobile phone datasets (NetMob 2015)

Programme Committee Member for WWW (Pervasive Web and Mobile Track) 2015

Programme Committee Member for IEEE Percom 2015

Programme Committee Member for Int. ACM Workshop on Mobile Systems for Computational Social Science (MCSS 2014)

Programme Committee Member for Int. ACM Conference on Online Social Networks (COSN 2014)

Programme Committee Member for MobiCASE 2014

Programme Co-chair for Mobiquitous 2014

Programme Committee Member for Int. ACM Conference on Ubiquitous Computing (Ubicomp 2014)

Track Chair for WWW 2014

Programme Committee Member for International Conference on Mobile Systems, Applications and Services (Mobisys 2014)

Programme Committee Member for International Workshop on Mobile Computing Systems and Applications (HotMobile 2014)

Programme Committee Member for IEEE Percom 2014

Programme Committee Member for Int. ACM Conference on Online Social Networks (COSN 2013)

Programme Committee Member for Int. ACM Internet Measurement Conference (IMC 2013)

Doctoral Symposium Chair and Programme Committee Member for Int. ACM Conference on Embedded Networked Sensor Systems (Sensys 2013)

Programme Committee Member for Int. ACM Workshop on Mobile Sensing 2013

Programme Committee Member for ACM International Conference on Information and Knowledge Management (CIKM 2013)

Programme Committee Member for Int. ACM Conference on Ubiquitous Computing (Ubicomp 2013)

Programme Committee Member for Seventh International AAAI Conference on Weblogs and Social Media (ICWSM 2013)

Programme Committee Member for ACM SIGMOBILE Int. Conference on Mobile Computing and Networking (Mobicom 2013).

Programme Committee Member for Third conference on the analysis of mobile phone datasets (NetMob 2013)

Programme Committee Member for Workshop on Simplifying Complex Network for Practitioners (SIMPLEX13)

Programme Committee Member for Int. ACM Conference on Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining (KDD 2013)

Programme Committee Member for WWW (Social Track) 2013

Programme Committee Member for Pervasive Health 2013

Programme Committee Member for ACM Int. Symposium on Mobile Ad Hoc Networking and Computing (MobiHoc 2013)

Programme Committee Member for IEEE ICDCS (Social Track) 2013

Programme Committee Member for IEEE Percom 2013

Programme Committee Member for 10th European Conference on Wireless Sensor Networks (EWSN 2013)

Workshop Co-chair for Fourth International Conference on Social Informatics (SocInfo2012)

Programme Committee Member for Fourth International Workshop on Location-Based Social Networks (LBSN 2012)

Programme Committee Member for First CoNEXT Workshop on Urban Networking 2012

Workshop Chair for ASE/IEEE International Conference on Social Computing 2012

Programme Co-chair for 1st ACM Workshop on Mobile Systems for Computational Social Science (MCSS 2012)

Programme Committee Member for Int. Workshop on Urban Computing (UrbComp 2012)

Programme Committee Member for Int. ACM Conference on Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining (KDD 2012)

Programme Committee Member for Int. Workshop on Mobile Sensing: From Smartphones and Wearables to Big Data 2012

Programme Committee Member of Int EuroPar Conference 2012

Programme Committee Member for Int. Workshop on When the City Meets the Citizen

Programme Committee Member for Int. ACM Conference on Ubiquitous Computing (Ubicomp 2012)

Programme Committee Member for Int. ACM Conference on Embedded Networked Sensor Systems (Sensys 2012)

Programme Committee Member for Int. Workshop on Online Social Networks (WOSN 2012)

Programme Committee Member for Int. Conference on Workshop on Complex Networks (CompleNet 2012)

Programme Committee Member for Int. IEEE Communications Society Conference on Sensor, Mesh and Ad Hoc Communications and Networks (SECON 2012)

Programme Committee Member for Int. Conference on Mobile Data Management (MDM 2012)

Programme Committee Member for ACM Int. Symposium on Mobile Ad Hoc Networking and Computing (MobiHoc 2012)

Programme Co-Chair for ACM SIGMOBILE Third International Workshop on Mobile Opportunistic Networks (MobiOpp2012)

Programme Committee Member for IEEE Percom 2012

Programme Committee Member for 3rd ACM SIGSPATIAL International Workshop on Location-Based Social Networks (LBSN 2011)

Programme Committee Member for 9th European Conference on Wireless Sensor Networks (EWSN 2012)

Programme Co-Chair for Workshop on Social Connections in the Urban Space (SocialUrb2011)

Programme Committee Member for ACM SIGKDD Conference on Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining (KDD-2011)

Programme Committee Member for ACM Conext 2011

Programme Committee Member for ACM/IFIP/USENIX Int. Conference on Middleware 2011

Programme Committee Member for Mobiquitous 2011

Tutorial Chair for ACM Ubicomp 2011

Programme vice co-chair for IEEE Percom 2011

Programme Committee Member for ACM SIGMOBILE Int. Conference on Mobile Computing and Networking (Mobicom 2011).

Programme Committee Member for First Workshop on Pervasive Urban Applications (Purba 2011)

Programme Committee Member for Workshop on Simplifying Complex Network for Practitioners (SIMPLEX'11)

Programme Committee Member for ACM Workshop on Foundations of Mobile Computing (FOCM 2011)

Programme Committee Member for ACM Int. Symposium on Mobile Ad Hoc Networking and Computing (MobiHoc 2011)

Programme Committee Member for Int. Conference on Mobile Data Management (MDM 2011)

Programme Committee Member for IEEE Int. Symposium on a World of Wireless, Mobile and Multimedia Networks (WoWMoM2011)

Programme Committee Member for ACM Conext 2010

Programme Co-chair for ACM/IFIP/USENIX Int. Conference on Middleware 2010

Programme Committee Member for Mobiquitous 2010

Programme Committee Member for ACM Workshop on Challenged Networks (CHANTS 2010)

Programme Committee Member for ACM Int. Symposium on Mobile Ad Hoc Networking and Computing (MobiHoc 2010)

Programme Committee Member for 2nd Workshop on Extreme Communication (Extremeom 2010)

Programme Committee Member for ACM/SIGMOBILE Int. Workshop on Mobile Opportunistic Networking (MobiOpp 2010)

Programme Committee Member for IEEE Global Internet Symposium (GI2010) (colocated with INFOCOM2010)

Programme Committee Member for IEEE Int. Conference on Sensor Networks, Ubiquitous, and Trustworthy Computing (SUTC10)

Programme Committee Member for IEEE Int.Workshop on Social Networks (colocated with ICC2010)

Programme Committee Member for IEEE Int. Symposium on a World of Wireless, Mobile and Multimedia Networks (WoWMoM2010)

Programme Chair for ACM SIGMOBILE Int. Conference on Mobile and Ubiquitous Multimedia (MUM09)

Programme Committee Member for IEEE Int. Conference on Pervasive Computing and Communications (Percom2010)

Programme Committee Member for IEEE Int. Workshop on Sensor Networks and Systems for Pervasive Computing (PERSENS2010)

Programme Committee Member for ACM Workshop on Challenged Networks (CHANTS 2009)

Programme Committee Member for International Workshop on User-provided Networking: Challenges and Opportunities (U-Net09)

Workshop Chair and Programme Committee Member for International ACM/IFIP/Usenix Conference on Middleware (Middleware 2009)

Programme Committee Member for International Conference on Peer-to-Peer Systems (P2P 2009)

Programme Committee Member for International Conference on Mobile and Ubiquitous Systems: Computing, Networking and Services (Mobiquitous 2009)

Programme Committee Member for IEEE Global Internet Symposium 2009

Programme Committee Member for IEEE Int. Conference on Distributed Computing in Sensor Systems (DCOSS09)

Programme Committee Member for IEEE International Symposium on a World of Wireless, Mobile and Multimedia Networks 2009 (WoWMoM 09)

Programme Committeee Member for Workshop on Scenarios for Network Evaluation Studies (Scenes09)

Work In Progress Chair and Programme Committee Member for IEEE Int. Conference on Pervasive Computing and Communications (Percom2009).

IEEE Int. Workshop on Sensor Networks and Systems for Pervasive Computing (PERSENS09)

Programme Committee Member for ACM SIGMOBILE Int. Conference on Mobile Computing and Networking (Mobicom 2008).

Programme Committee Member for ACM Workshop on Challenged Networks (CHANTS 2008)

Programme Committee Member for IEEE Int. Conference on Mobile Ad-hoc and Sensor Systems (MASS 2008).

Work In Progress Chair, Programme Committe and Doctoral Symposium Programme Committee Member for ACM Int. Middleware Conference 2008 (Middleware 2008).

Programme Co-chair for ACM SIGMOBILE Int. Workshop on Mobility Models (MobilityModels08).

Programme Vice co-Chair for IEEE Vehicular Technology Conference Fall (VTC) 2008.

Programme Committee Member for IEEE Int. Workshop on Autonomic and Opportunistic Communications (AOC 2008).

Programme Committee Member for IFIP Annual Mediterranean Ad-hoc Networking Conference (MED-HOC-NET 2008).

Programme Committee Member for Int. Symposium on a World of Wireless, Mobile and Multimedia Networks (IEEE WOWMOM 2008).

Programme Committee Member for Int. Conference on Pervasive Computing and Communications (Percom2008).

Programme Committee Member for Int. Conference on Foundation of Software Engineering (FSE 2008).

Programme Committee Member for Int. Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE2008).

Programme Committee Member for Int. Workshop on Sensor Networks and Systems for Pervasive Computing (PerSens2008).

Programme Committee Member for Int. Conference on AD-HOC Networks & Wireless (AdHoc-NOW 2008).

Programme Committee Member for Int. Symposium on Middleware for Sensor Networks (MISS07).

Programme Committee Member for Int. Workshop on Mobile Vehicular Networks (MoVeNet 2007).

Programme Committee Member for Int. Workshop on Challenged Networks, colocated with Mobicom (CHANTS2007).

Programme Committee Member for 1st First ACM Workshop on Sensor Actor Networks, colocated with Mobicom (SANET07)

Programme Committee Member for Fourth IEEE International Conference on Mobile Ad-hoc and Sensor Systems (MASS 2007)

Programme Committee Member for Int. Workshop on Mobile Opportunistic Networks (MobiOpp 2007).

Programme Committee Member for Mediterranean Ad Hoc Networking Workshop 2007 (MedHoc07)

Programme Committee Member for Int. Peer to Peer Conference (P2P07)

Programme Committee Member for European Conference on Software Engineering and International Symposium on the Foundations of Software Engineering (ESEC/FSE 2007)

Programme Committee Member for Int. Conference on Pervasive Computing and Communications (Percom2007).

Programme Committee Member Int. Workshop on Mobile Distributed Computing (MDC07)

Programme Committee Member Int. Workshop on Intermittently Connected Mobile Ad hoc Networks (ICMAN07)

Programme Committee Member Int. Workshop on Sensor Networks and Systems for Pervasive Computing (PerSeNS 2007)

Programme Committee Member for Int. Workshop on Context-Awareness and Mobility in Grid Computing.

Programme Committee Member for Int. Workshop on Middleware for Pervasive and Ad-Hoc Computing (MPAC06).

Programme Committee Member for Int. Workshop on Challenged Networks, colocated with SIGCOMM (CHANTS2006).

Programme Committee Member for Int. Workshop on Multi-hop Ad hoc Networks: from theory to reality (REALMAN06)

Programme Committee Member for Int. Workshop on Delay Tolerant Mobile Networks 2006

Programme Committee Member for Int. Peer to Peer Conference (P2P06)

Programme Committee Member for Mediterranean Ad Hoc Networking Workshop 2006

Programme Committee Member for Int. Workshop on Ubiquitous Mobile Information and Collaboration Systems (UMICS 2006)

Programme Committee Member for Int. Symp. on Personal Indoor and Mobile Radio Communications (PIMRC06)

Programme Committee member for Int. Workshop on Distributed and Mobile Collaboration (DCM 2006)

Programme Committee Member for Int. Conference on Pervasive Computing (Percom06)

Programme Committee Member for Int. Workshop on Sensor Networks and Systems for Pervasive Computing (PerSens06, PerSens07)

Programme Committee Member for Int. Conference on Integrated Internet Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks 2006

Programme Committee Member for Int. SIGSOFT ACM Symposium on the Foundations of Software Engineering (FSE 2006)

Programme Committee Member for Int. Workshop on Middleware for Pervasive and Ad-Hoc Computing (MPAC05,MPAC06)

Programme Committee Member for Int. Workshop on Pervasive Computing and Ad Hoc (PCAC05,PCAC06)

Doctoral Symposium Panel Member for Middleware 2005.

Programme Committee Member for Int. Conference on Middleware 2005

Programme Committee Member for Int. Peer to Peer Conference 2005

Programme Committee Member for Int. Workshop on Software Engineering and Middleware

Programme Committee Member for Int. Workshop on Secure and Ubiquitous Networks (SUN05)

Programme Committee Member for Int. Symp. on Personal Indoor and Mobile Radio Communications (PIMRC05)

Programme committee Member for Int. Workshop on Services and Infrastructure for the Ubiquitous and Mobile Internet (SIUMI'05)

Formal Demonstrations Co-chair and Programme committee member for Int. Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE 2005)

Organizing committee member for Int. Workshop on Mobile Peer to Peer Computing 2005 (associated with Percom 2005)

Programme committee member for Int. Conference on Peer to Peer 2004.

Programme committee member for Int. Workshop on Distributed Event-Based Systems (DEBS04). Colocated with ICSE04.

Programme Co-chair for Int. Workshop on Software Engineering and Middleware (SEM 2004).

Programme committee member for Int. Workshop on Distributed and Mobile Collaboration (DCM 2004)

Programme committee member for Int. Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE 2004)

Organizing committee member for Int. Workshop on Mobile Peer to Peer Computing 2004 (associated with Percom 2004)

Programme committee member for Int. Conference on Software Engineering (ICSE 2004)

Programme commitee member for SAC04 and SAC05 Track on Mobile Computing and Applications

Programme committee member for Int. Conference on Peer to Peer 2003

Workshop Co-Chair for European Conference on Software Engineering and International Symposium on the Foundations of Software Engineering (ESEC/FSE 2003). Helsinki, September 2003.

Programme committee member for Int.Workshop on Distributed and Mobile Collaboration (DMC 2003). Linz. June 2003.

Programme Co-chair for ICDCS Workshop on Mobile Computing Middleware 2003

Programme commitee member of SAC03 Track on Mobile Computing and Applications

Programme committee member of Int. Conference on Peer-to-Peer 2002. Linkjoping. August 2002.

Programme committee member of Int. Workshop on Mobile TeamWork 2002 co-locate with 22nd International Conference on Distributed Computing Systems (ICDCS 2002). July 2002.

Programme committee member of Int. Conference on Automated Software Engineering (ASE02). September 2002.

Programme committee member of Workshop on Web-based Infrastructures and Coordination Architectures for Collaborative Enterprises (WETICE01 and WETICE02). 2001 and 2002.

Co-programme chair of Int. Workshop on XML and Software Engineering, co-located with the International Conference on Software Engineering. May 2001. Toronto, Canada.

Tutorials

Mobile Computing Middleware at Middleware 2001. November 2001. Heidelberg, Germany and Networking 2002. May 2002. Pisa, Italy.