Computer Science Part II (General) 2002-03
Lecture rooms, times, and start dates are provisional and are subject to change. Please check the official timetable for up to date details.
Long Vacation
- Foundations of Programming in Java
- Dr Frank King
Michaelmas
- Digital Electronics
- Prof Ian Leslie
- Arts School Room A - New Museums Site (11:00 starting 11-10-2002)
- Introduction to Algorithms
- Dr Martin Richards
- Hopkinson Lecture Room - New Museums Site (11:00 starting 11-10-2002)
- Operating System Foundations
- Dr Jean Bacon
- Hopkinson Lecture Room - New Museums Site (12:00 starting 11-10-2002)
- Data Structures and Algorithms
- Dr Martin Richards
- Heycock Room - New Museums Site (11:00 starting 21-10-2002)
- Mathematics for Computation Theory
- Dr Ken Moody
- Hopkinson Lecture Room - New Museums Site (12:00 starting 24-10-2002)
- Learning Day
- Dr Arthur Norman
- Arts School Room A - New Museums Site (17:00 starting 24-10-2002)
- Computer Design
- Dr Ian Pratt
- Heycock Room - New Museums Site (10:00 starting 30-10-2002)
- Software Engineering and Design
- Dr Alan Blackwell
- Hopkinson Lecture Room - New Museums Site (10:00 starting 07-11-2002)
- Numerical Analysis I
- Dr Mike O'Donohoe
- Arts School Room A - New Museums Site (11:00 starting 07-11-2002)
- Continuous Mathematics
- Dr Richard Gibbens
- Heycock Room - New Museums Site (11:00 starting 27-11-2002)
- Group Projects
- Dr Ross Anderson
- Heycock Room - New Museums Site (12:00 starting 27-11-2002)
- Java Case Study
- Dr Martin Richards
- Hopkinson Room - New Museums Site (Fridays 2:00-3:00, last four weeks of term)
Lent
- Comparative Programming Languages
- Dr Martin Richards
- Lecture Theatre 1 - William Gates Building (10:00 starting 16-01-2003)
- Digital Communications I
- Prof Ian Leslie
- Lecture Theatre 1 - William Gates Building (11:00 starting 16-01-2003)
- Introduction to Functional Programming
- Dr Anuj Dawar
- Lecture Theatre 1 - William Gates Building (12:00 starting 16-01-2003)
- Introduction to Security
- Mr Markus Kuhn
- Lecture Theatre 1 - William Gates Building (10:00 starting 17-01-2003)
- Natural Language Processing
- Dr Ann Copestake
- Lecture Theatre 1 - William Gates Building (11:00 starting 17-01-2003)
- Computation Theory
- Prof Andrew Pitts
- Lecture Theatre 1 - William Gates Building (12:00 starting 17-01-2003)
- Compiler Construction
- Dr Alan Mycroft
- Lecture Theatre 1 - William Gates Building (10:00 starting 31-01-2003)
- Artificial Intelligence I
- Dr Sean Holden
- Lecture Theatre 1 - William Gates Building (11:00 starting 05-02-2003)
- Complexity Theory
- Dr Anuj Dawar
- Lecture Theatre 1 - William Gates Building (12:00 starting 14-02-2003)
- Numerical Analysis II
- Dr Mike O'Donohoe
- Lecture Theatre 1 - William Gates Building (9:00 starting 14-02-2003)
- Computer Graphics and Image Processing
- Dr Neil Dodgson
- Lecture Theatre 1 - William Gates Building (11:00 starting 05-03-2003)
Easter
- Distributed Systems
- Dr Jean Bacon
- Lecture Theatre 1 - William Gates Building (10:00 starting 24-04-2003)
- Databases
- Dr Gavin Bierman
- Lecture Theatre 1 - William Gates Building (11:00 starting 24-04-2003)
- Business Studies
- Mr Jack Lang
- Lecture Theatre 1 - William Gates Building (11:00 starting 25-04-2003)
|