Computer Science Diploma
Lecture rooms, times, and start dates are provisional. Please check the official timetable for correct details.
Michaelmas
- Foundations of Programming
- Dr Frank King
- Hopkinson Lecture Room (10:00 starting 6/10/00)
- Introduction to Algorithms
- Dr Martin Richards
- Hopkinson Lecture Room (11:00 starting 6/10/00)
- Operating System Foundations
- Dr Jean Bacon
- Rayleigh Lecture Room (12:00 starting 6/10/00)
- Digital Electronics
- Prof Ian Leslie
- Arts School Room A (11:00 starting 7/10/00)
- Continuous Mathematics
- Dr Neil Dodgson
- Heycock Room (11:00 starting 16/10/00)
- Mathematics for Computation Theory
- Dr Ken Moody
- Hopkinson Lecture Room (12:00 starting 19/10/00)
- Learning Day
- Dr Arthur Norman
- Arts School Room A (17:00 starting 19/10/00)
- Computer Design
- Dr Simon Moore
- Arts School Room A (10:00 starting 25/10/00)
- Data Structures and Algorithms
- Dr Martin Richards
- Heycock Room (11:00 starting 25/10/00)
- Further Java
- Mr Timothy Harris
- Rayleigh Lecture Room (10:00 starting 2/11/00)
- Numerical Analysis I
- Dr Mike O'Donohoe
- Arts School Room A (11:00 starting 2/11/00)
Lent
- Comparative Programming Languages
- Dr Martin Richards
- Arts School Room A (10:00 starting 18/1/01)
- Operating System Functions
- Dr Steven Hand
- Arts School Room A (11:00 starting 18/1/01)
- Introduction to Functional Programming
- Dr Anuj Dawar
- Rayleigh Lecture Room (12:00 starting 18/1/01)
- Compiler Construction
- Dr Alan Mycroft
- Arts School Room A (10:00 starting 19/1/01)
- Computation Theory
- Dr Ken Moody
- Arts School Room A (11:00 starting 19/1/01)
- Natural Language Processing
- Dr Ted Briscoe
- Rayleigh Lecture Room (12:00 starting 22/1/01)
- Computer Graphics and Image Processing
- Dr Neil Dodgson
- Heycock Room (10:00 starting 7/2/01)
- Digital Communications I
- Prof Ian Leslie
- Arts School Room A (10:00 starting 15/2/01)
- Software Engineering I
- Dr Ross Anderson
- Arts School Room A (11:00 starting 15/2/01)
- Prolog for Artificial Intelligence
- Dr William Clocksin
- Heycock Room (11:00 starting 16/2/01)
- Numerical Analysis II
- Dr Mike O'Donohoe
- Rayleigh Lecture Room (12:00 starting 16/2/01)
- Software Engineering II
- Dr Larry Paulson
- Arts School Room A (11:00 starting 1/3/01)
- Introduction to Security
- Dr Ross Anderson
- Rayleigh Lecture Room (12:00 starting 1/3/01)
Easter
- Databases
- Dr Ken Moody
- Arts School Room A (10:00 starting 26/4/01)
- Computer Vision
- Dr John Daugman
- Arts School Room A (11:00 starting 26/4/01)
- Distributed Systems
- Dr Jean Bacon
- Rayleigh Lecture Room (12:00 starting 26/4/01)
- Complexity Theory
- Dr Anuj Dawar
- Arts School Room A (11:00 starting 27/4/01)
- Business Studies
- Dr Jack Lang
- Heycock Room (12:00 starting 27/4/01)
Computer Lab Home |
Lecture Course Home
Generated at 17:52.00 on 18/9/2000