Computer Science Diploma
Lecture rooms, times, and start dates are provisional. Please check the
official
timetable for correct details.
Michaelmas
- Operating System Foundations
- Dr Jean Bacon
- Hopkinson Lecture Room (12:00 starting 07-Oct-99)
- Foundations of Programming
- Dr Frank King
- Hopkinson Lecture Room (10:00 starting 08-Oct-99)
- Introduction to Algorithms
- Dr Martin Richards
- Hopkinson Lecture Room (11:00 starting 08-Oct-99)
- Digital Electronics
- Prof Ian Leslie
- Arts School Room A (11:00 starting 09-Oct-99)
- Data Structures and Algorithms
- Dr Martin Richards
- Heycock Room (11:00 starting 18-Oct-99)
- Learning Day
- Dr Arthur Norman
- Arts School Room A (17:00 starting 21-Oct-99)
- Computer Design
- Dr Simon Moore
- Arts School Room A (10:00 starting 26-Oct-99)
- Numerical Analysis I
- Dr Mike O'Donohoe
- Arts School Room A (11:00 starting 04-Nov-99)
- Further Java
- Dr Peter Robinson
- Heycock Room (10:00 starting 05-Nov-99)
- Mathematics for Computation Theory
- Dr Ken Moody
- Hopkinson Lecture Room (12:00 starting 05-Nov-99)
- Continuous Mathematics
- Dr John Daugman
- Heycock Room (11:00 starting 24-Nov-99)
Lent
- Comparative Programming Languages
- Dr Martin Richards
- Arts School Room A (10:00 starting 20-Jan-00)
- Operating System Functions
- Dr Steven Hand
- Arts School Room A (11:00 starting 20-Jan-00)
- Compiler Construction
- Dr Arthur Norman
- Arts School Room A (10:00 starting 21-Jan-00)
- Computation Theory
- Dr Ken Moody
- Arts School Room A (11:00 starting 21-Jan-00)
- Introduction to Functional Programming
- Dr Anuj Dawar
- Rayleigh Lecture Theatre (12:00 starting 20-Jan-00)
- Natural Language Processing
- Dr Ted Briscoe
- Rayleigh Lecture Theatre (12:00 starting 24-Jan-00)
- Digital Communications I
- Prof Ian Leslie
- Arts School Room A (10:00 starting 17-Feb-00)
- Software Engineering I
- Dr Ross Anderson
- Arts School Room A (11:00 starting 17-Feb-00)
- Prolog for Artificial Intelligence
- Dr William Clocksin
- Arts School Room A (11:00 starting 18-Feb-00)
- Numerical Analysis II
- Dr Mike O'Donohoe
- Rayleigh Lecture Theatre (12:00 starting 18-Feb-00)
- Software Engineering II
- Dr Larry Paulson
- Heycock Room (11:00 starting 02-Mar-00)
- Introduction to Security
- Dr Ross Anderson
- Rayleigh Lecture Theatre (12:00 starting 07-Mar-00)
- Computer Graphics and Image Processing
- Dr Neil Dodgson
- Arts School Room A (10:00 starting 08-Mar-00)
Easter
- Computer Vision
- Dr John Daugman
- Arts School Room A (11:00 starting 27-Apr-00)
- Distributed Systems
- Dr Jean Bacon
- Rayleigh Lecture Theatre (12:00 starting 27-Apr-00)
- Databases
- Dr Ken Moody
- Arts School Room A (10:00 starting 28-Apr-00)
- Business Studies
- Mr Jack Lang
- Hopkinson Lecture Room (12:00 starting 28-Apr-00)
- Complexity Theory
- Dr Anuj Dawar
- Arts School Room A (11:00 starting 28-Apr-00)
Computer Lab Home |
Lecture Course Home
Generated at 11:58.46 on 21/9/1999