Computer Science Part II (General)
Michaelmas
- Introduction to Computer Science
- Prof Robin Milner
- Hopkinson Lecture Room (1 lecture at 10:00 on Th starting 08-Oct-98)
- Operating System Foundations
- Dr Jean Bacon
- Rayleigh Lecture Theatre (16 lectures at 12:00 on TT starting 08-Oct-98)
- Introduction to Algorithms
- Dr Alan Mycroft
- Hopkinson Lecture Room (4 lectures at 11:00 on MWF starting 09-Oct-98)
- Digital Electronics
- Prof Ian Leslie
- Arts School Room A (11 lectures at 11:00 on TTS starting 10-Oct-98)
- Elementary Use of the Thor Teaching Service
- Mr Richard Stibbs
- Hopkinson Lecture Room (3 lectures at 9:00 on Sa starting 10-Oct-98)
- Data Structures and Algorithms
- Dr Martin Richards
- Heycock Room (16 lectures at 11:00 on MWF starting 19-Oct-98)
- Learning Day
- Dr Arthur Norman
- Arts School Room A (1 lecture at 17:00 on Th starting 22-Oct-98)
- (notes available in Acrobat (PDF) format or as gzipped PostScript)
- Computer Design
- Dr Simon Moore
- Arts School Room A (16 lectures at 10:00 on TTS starting 27-Oct-98)
- Numerical Analysis I
- Dr Mike O'Donohoe
- Arts School Room A (8 lectures at 11:00 on TT starting 05-Nov-98)
- Further Java
- Dr Peter Robinson
- Heycock Room (12 lectures at 10:00 on MWF starting 06-Nov-98)
- Mathematics for Computation Theory
- Dr Ken Moody
- Hopkinson Lecture Room (12 lectures at 12:00 on MWF starting 06-Nov-98)
- Continuous Mathematics
- Dr John Daugman
- Heycock Room (4 lectures at 11:00 on MWF starting 25-Nov-98)
Lent
- Comparative Programming Languages
- Dr Martin Richards
- Arts School Room A (12 lectures at 10:00 on TTS starting 14-Jan-99)
- Operating System Functions
- Mr Steve Hand
- Arts School Room A (8 lectures at 11:00 on TTS starting 14-Jan-99)
- Introduction to Functional Programming
- Dr Gavin Bierman
- Rayleigh Lecture Theatre (12 lectures at 12:00 on TTF starting 14-Jan-99)
- Compiler Construction
- Dr Alan Mycroft
- Arts School Room A (20 lectures at 10:00 on MWF starting 15-Jan-99)
- Computation Theory
- Dr Ken Moody
- Arts School Room A (12 lectures at 11:00 on MWF starting 15-Jan-99)
- Natural Language Processing
- Dr Ted Briscoe
- Rayleigh Lecture Theatre (8 lectures at 12:00 on MW starting 18-Jan-99)
- Digital Communications I
- Prof Ian Leslie
- Arts School Room A (12 lectures at 10:00 on TTS starting 11-Feb-99)
- Software Engineering I
- Dr Ross Anderson
- Arts School Room A (6 lectures at 11:00 on TTS starting 11-Feb-99)
- Prolog for Artificial Intelligence
- Dr William Clocksin
- Arts School Room A (12 lectures at 11:00 on MWF starting 12-Feb-99)
- Numerical Analysis II
- Dr Mike O'Donohoe
- Rayleigh Lecture Theatre (12 lectures at 12:00 on MWF starting 12-Feb-99)
- Introduction to Security
- Dr Ross Anderson
- Arts School Room A (4 lectures at 11:00 on TTS starting 02-Mar-99)
- Computer Graphics and Image Processing
- Dr Neil Dodgson
- Arts School Room A (16 lectures at 10:00 on MWF(L) TTS(E) starting 03-Mar-99)
Easter
- Computer Vision
- Dr John Daugman
- Arts School Room A (8 lectures at 11:00 on TT starting 22-Apr-99)
- Distributed Systems
- Dr Jean Bacon
- Rayleigh Lecture Theatre (8 lectures at 12:00 on TT starting 22-Apr-99)
- Databases
- Dr Ken Moody
- Arts School Room A (12 lectures at 10:00 on MWF starting 23-Apr-99)
- Complexity
- Dr Arthur Norman
- Arts School Room A (12 lectures at 11:00 on MWF starting 23-Apr-99)
- Business Studies
- Mr Jack Lang
- Hopkinson Lecture Room (12 lectures at 12:00 on MWF starting 23-Apr-99)
Computer Lab Home |
Lecture Course Home
Generated at 12:27.15 on 9/9/1998