Supervisions 2018-19 (August 2018)

Part IA and IB Computer Science supervision arrangements for Jesus and Wolfson Colleges

Please read the official department policy, supervising computer science.

Students are arranged into groups (usually pairs, occasionally singletons or triples).
Each group has an indentifying letter (a), (b) etc.
Please will supervisors introduce themselves to their supervisees when the course is about to start and indicate possible times for supervisions.
When arranging supervision times, please will groups of students jointly contact their supervisors. i.e. Remember to cc your supervision partners!

Revision supervisions may also be negotiated in the Easter term; please discuss with the relevant DoS.

There may be corrections and changes to this schedule from time to time. Please check for updates.

College Directors of Studies and Fellows

Jean Bacon       (Jesus DoS PartIA, Part1B)  jmb25   
Cecilia Mascolo  (Jesus DoS PartII, PartIII) cm542
Nada Amin        (Jesus Fellow)              na482
Chris Town       (Wolfson DoS)               cpt23 

Supervisors, (? indicates still TBC)

 NA      Nada Amin               na482  [Semantics, OOP ]
 JB      Jean Bacon              jmb25  [OS, ConcDistSys]
 DB      Daniel Bates            db434  [Computer Design]
?PC      Paolo Costa       paolo.costa@microsoft.com  [Computer Networks]
 MD      Matthew Daggitt         mld46  [Comptn Thy]
?PF      Paul Fox          paul.foxy@gmail.com [DigElec] 
 JF      John Fawcett            jkf21  [Numerical Analysis]
 ?KG     Khilan Gudka            kg365  [Intro C]
 AH      Api Hasthanasombat      ah953  [FoundsDataSc]
?GJ      Graeme Jenkinson        gcj21  [Security] 
?MMu     Mariana Marasoiu        mcm79  [Interaction Design, Further HCI]  
?MMd     Marwa Mahmoud           mmam3  [Databases]
 KM      Ken Moody               km10   [DiscMaths]
?ZS      Zohreh Shams            zs315  [Logic and Proof]  
?TS      Tom Sun                 ps702  [Compiler Construction]
 CT      Chris Town              cpt23  [EconLawEth, Prolog, SwSecEng] 

 supervisors needed for:
 FormalModLang 8/2,
 ConceptsPL 8/2,
 RDML:McLngRWData 16/4,
 Foundations of CS(ML) 12/3,
 AI 12/3
 Graphics 7/2  FGraphics 8/2
 Algorithms  24/6
 Complexity  12/3

                               
Format used below: CourseName-L/S, where L = number of lectures, S = suggested hours of supervision.
The initials of the supervisors for that course follow on the line below, each followed by a list of the student groups assigned to that supervisor.

Part IA

a) JE CS 75% $
   JE CS 75% $

b) JE CS 75% $ 
   JE CS 75% $
  
c) W CS 75% $
   W CS 75% $

          

NOTE on #-students: we will have a better idea of numbers in October. 

$ = CS student 75% (Papers 1, 2, 3)
* = CS student 50% (Papers 1, 2)
# = Natural Scientists taking the CS option (Paper 1 only)

MICHAELMAS                        LENT                           EASTER
-----------------------------|----------------------------|----------------
Paper 1                      |                            |
#FdsofCS-12/3                | #Algorithms-24/6           |#NumAnal-11/3
  XX(a-c)                   |        XX(a-c)              |  JF(a-c)  
                             |                            |
             #OOProg-12/3    |                            |
              NA(a-c)        |                            |
                             |                            |
Paper 2                      |                            |
*DigElec-12/3                |                            |*SwSecEng 11/3
    PF(a-c)                  |                            | CT(a-c)
                             |                            |
          *DiscMath-12/3 .........DiscMath-6+6/3          |
               KM(a-c)       |                            |
                             |                            |
                             |          *OS-12/3-4        |          
                             |             JB(a-c)        |
                             |                            |
Paper 3                      |                            | 
              $Graphics-7/2  |  $MLRD:McLngRWData 16/4    | $Interaction Design-9/2
                 XX(a-c)     |     XX(a-c)                |     MMu(a-c) 
                             |                            |
 $ Databases-8/2             |  FHCI 8/2                  |
      MMd(a,c)               |     XX(a-c )               |
-----------------------------|----------------------------|----------------

Part IB

group a took CS 50% 
groups b and c took part 1A 75% and take P and P7 courses

a) P5 = took part 1A 50% and take P5 and P courses
   Daniel Hopper JE CS +Maths * djh242
   Jakub Priban  JE CS + NSc  * jp775  (Physics)

P7 = took part 1A 75% and take P7 and P courses
b) Juraj Micko   JE CS 75% $ jm2186
   will take P courses in common with group a and P7 courses as a singleton.

c) Kwot Sin Lee       W CS 75%  ksl36
   Wilson Samuel Suen W CS 75%  wss28
 

         

        MICHAELMAS                      LENT                    EASTER
-----------------------------|-----------------------------|---------------------
  Paper 3 for part 1B from Part 1A 50% (P5 courses on timetable)
  -------------------------- |---------------------------- |-----------------
 P5:Databases-8/2            | P5:MLRD:McLngRWData 16/3    | P5:Interaction Design-9/2  
  MMd(a)                     |         XX(a)               |     MMu(a)
                             |                             |                      
         P5:IntGraphics-8/2  |                             |
              BW(a)          |                             |
                             |                             | 
  Papers 4, 5, 6 ---(P courses on timetable - all students can take P courses)
   --------------------------|---------------------------- |-----------------
    Semantics-12/3           | CompilerCons-16/4           | Complexity-12/3  
        NA(a-c)              |     TS(a-c)                 |   XX(a-c)     
                             |                             |
    ConcDistSys-16/4         | ComputnThy-12/3             | 
         JB(a-c)             |     MD(a-c)                 |    
                             |                             |
 IntroC 10/2-3               |      Comp Net 20/5          | AI-1 - 12/3 
      KG(a-c)                |          PC(a-c)            |    XX(a-c) 
                             |                             | 
 FoundsDataScience 24/6      | LogicProof-12/3             | SecurityI-12/3
     AH(a-c)                 |     ZS(a-c)                 |    GJ(a-c) 
                             |                             |
   CompDesign-18/5           |                             |     
      DB(a-c)                |                             |
                             |                             |
  P7 (part 1A 75% only)---(P7 courses on timetable)--------|-----------------
  ---------------------------|-----------------------------|-----------------
                             |      P7:Prolog-8/2          |  
                             |      CT(b,c)                | 
                             |                             | P7:ConceptsPL-8/2
  P7:FGraphics-8/2           |                             |      SK(b,c)   
      XX(b,c)                | P7: Further HCI 8/2         |       
                             |      MMu(b,c)               |
        P7:EconLawEth-8/2    |                             | P7:FormalModLang 8/2
              CT(b,c)        |                             |     XX(b,c)
-----------------------------|-----------------------------|-----------------

Part II (supervisions arranged through the department)

    
David Adeboye       J doaa2
Matthew Allsop      J mda46 
Harri Bell-Thomas   J ahb36
Carlos Purves       J cp614  

took part 1A 50% 
Oliver Hope         J oh260
Franz Nowak         W fgn24

Part III

 Josh Blake              J jbb50