Agenda

January 26 (Thursday)

8.30 - 8:45 Workshop Chairs Welcome and Openning
8:45 - 9:00 Jane Coffin (ISOC) ISOC activities

Session 1 Connectivity

9:00-9:30 Christopher Yoo
(University of Pennsylvania)
Sustainability Metrics for Connecting the Unconnected
9:30 - 10:00 Arzak Khan
(Internet Policy Observatory Pakistan)
Close The Digital Gap from Pakistan
10:00-10:30 Steve Song (NSRC) Towards an Open Telecom Data Agenda
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

Session 2 Community Networks

11:00-11:30 Leandro Navarro (UPC) Community connectivity: networking infrastructure and connectivity for billions
11:30-12:00 Roger Baig (Guifi.net) Net4all: training for the development and consolidation of community networks
12:00-12:30 Panayotis Antoniadis (Nethood) Sarantaporo's sustainability issues and current efforts
12:30-13:30 Lunch

Session 3 Regulation

13:30-14:00 Ivy Hoetu (NCA Ghana) Spectrum Regulations in Ghana
14:00-14:30 Oliver Holland (KCL) UK TV White Space Trials and Observations
14:30-15:00 Michael Calabrese (Wireless Future Program, OTI) Open Spectrum in the US
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break

Session 4 Community Networks

15:30-16:00 Carlos Rey Moreno (UWC) Results of mapping Community Network Initiatives in Africa
16:00-16:30 Renato Lo Cigno (Uni Trento) Community Networks & Spectrum Regulations: Analysis of Different Solutions
16:30-17:00 Panel Discussion: Daniel Heery (Cybermoor), William Waites (HUBS), Roger Baig (Guifi), Carlos Rey Moreno (UWC), Jane Coffin (ISOC)

January 27 (Friday)

Session 5 Community Networks Case Studies

9:00-9:30 Rafael Diniz (Sao Paulo State University) Traditional and indigenous communities building local autonomous connectivity in the Amazon Rain Forest using Digital Radio in the High Frequency band
9:30 - 10:00 Kanchana Kanchanasut (Asian Institute of Technology) TakNet: Community networks in Thailand
10:00-10:30 Euan Miller (Ensemble) Pamoja.Net introduction
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

Session 6 Infratstucture

11:00-11:30 Marco Zennaro (ICTP) Identifying TVWS with low-cost tools
11:30-12:00 Yehia El Khatib (Lancaster Uni) Grape Cluster and Delivering Fog Computing for Development
12:00-12:30 Amreesh Phokeer (AFRINIC) Inethi.net: A localized hybrid TVWS-WiFi and cloud services network
12:30-13:30 Lunch

Session 7 Infrastructure

13:30-14:00 Andres Arcia Moret (Univ of Cambridge) Efficient information dissemination in remote independent communities with ICN
14:00-14:15 David Orr (short talk) ( Univ of Cambridge) Conversations in the Cloud: Harnessing the Power of Community Cloud Networks
14:15-14:30 Josephine Milza (short talk) (Tunapanda) Building Digital Ecosystems For Community Networks
14:30-15:00 Gareth Tyson (QMUL) Who's fiddling with my bits?
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break

Session 8 Community Networks

15:30-16:00 Small group discussions
16:00-16:30 SHARING LESSONS AND PLANS FOR COLLABORATION