(Preliminary) Technical Program
Tuesday, 23 March , 2004
There will be an additional workshop held on the 23rd of March relating to the SEACORN project. Please see this link for information on the Program for the day and to register.
Wednesday, 24 March , 2004
8h30-8h45 Registration
8h45 -9h00 Opening Remarks
9h00-10h40 Session 1: QoS
- Optimal Scheduling for Multimedia Traffic in a Wireless LAN
Munish Goyal, Anurag Kumar, and Vinod Sharma
- An Efficient Scheduling Scheme for IEEE 802.11e
Pierre Ansel, Qiang Ni, and Thierry Turletti
- Interference Control at Packet-level in Wireless Networks with Quality of Service Support
Sami Ayyorgun and Rene L. Cruz
- Utility Based Data Service Differentiation for CDMA Data Networks
Haitao Lin, Mainak Chatterjee, Sajal K. Das, and Kalyan Basu
10h40-11h10 Coffee break
11h10-12h50 Session 2: Energy Management
- Minimum-Energy Broadcasting in Wireless Networks Using a Single Broadcast Tree
Ioannis Papadimitriou and Leonidas Georgiadis
- Exact Solution of the Minimum Energy Broadcasting Problem in Ad Hoc Wireless Networks by Integer Programming
Kemal Altinkemer, F. Sibel Salman, and Prashant Bellur
- Complexity of Minimum Spanning Tree in Evolving Graphs and the Minimum-Energy Broadcast Routing Problem
Afonso Ferreira and Aubin Jarry
- Bounds on the Energy Consumption of Routings in Wireless Sensor Networks
Juan Alonso, Adam Dunkels, and Thiemo Voigt
12h50-14h15 Lunch break
14h15-15h15 Plenary Session I
15h15-16h15 Poster Session
16h15-16h45 Coffee break
16h45-18h25 Session 3: Cellular Networks
- Transport Level Optimisations for Streaming Media Over Wide-area Wireless Networks
Julian Chesterfield, Rajiv Chakravorty, Suman Banerjee, Pablo Rodriguez, and Ian Pratt
- Cell Reselection Interarrival Time Investigation for GPRS
Roger Kalden and Bart Sanders
- Minimum Cost Paging for Multi-System Wireless Networks
Abhishek Roy, Archan Misra, and Sajal K. Das
- Integer Programming Methods for UMTS Radio Network Planning
Andreas Eisenblaetter, Atesio Armin Fuegenschuh, Hans-Florian Geerdes, Daniel Junglas, Thorsten Koch, and Alexander Martin
Thursday, 25 March , 2004
8h45-10h25 Session 4: Ad-Hoc Networks I
- Enhancing SWAN QoS Model By Adopting Destination-Based Regulation (ESWAN)
Yasser L. Morgan and Thomas Kunz
- QoS-Aware Segmented Backup Source Routing in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Ajay Agarwal
- Connectivity in Ad-Hoc Networks: a Queueing Theoretical Approach
Daniele Miorandi and Eitan Altman
- Study of Connectivity in Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks with an Improved Radio Model
R. Hekmat and P. Van Mieghem
10h25-10h55 Coffee break
10h55-12h35 Session 5: CDMA & Multicarrier Systems
- Throughput Optimization of Dynamic OFDM-FDMA Systems with Inband Signaling
James Gross, Holger Karl, and Adam Wolisz
- Pilot Power Optimization in WCDMA Networks
Iana Siomina and Di Yuan
- 3G-WCDMA Downlink Capacity Analysis and Optimisation with Multi-Carrier Deployment
Ridha Nasri and Mongi Marzoug
- Joint Scheduling and Resource Allocation in CDMA Systems
Rajeev Agrawal, Vijay Subramanian, and Randall Berry
12h35-14h00 Lunch break
14h00-15h00 Panel
15h00-16h40 Session 6: Sensor Networks
- Exploiting Mobility for Energy Efficient Data Collection in Sensor Networks
Sushant Jain, Rahul Shah, Waylon Brunette, Gaetano Borriello, and Sumit Roy
- Distributed Self-Tuning of Sensor Networks
Aditya Karnik, Anurag Kumar, and Vivek Borkar
- Decentralized Utility-based Sensor Network Design
Narayanan Sadagopan and Bhaskar Krishnamachari
- Network Devolution and the Growth of Sensory Lacunae in Sensor Networks
Srisankar S. Kunniyur and Santosh S. Venkatesh
16h40-17h10 Coffee break
17h10-18h50 Session 7: Infrastructure WLANs
- Asymptotics for Provisioning Problems of Peering Wireless LANs with a Large Number of Participants
Costas Courcoubetis and Richard Weber
- Saving Energy in Wi-Fi Hotspots through 802.11 PSM: An Analytical Model
G. Anastasi, M. Conti, E. Gregori, and A. Passarella
- Energy Efficient Scheduler Design in Wireless Networks
Jeongjoon Lee, Catherine Rosenberg, and Edwin K. P. Chong
- Fuelling WiFi Deployment : A Reputation-based Solution
Naouel Ben Salem, Jean-Pierre Hubaux, and Markus Jakobsson
Friday, 26 March , 2004
8h45-10h25 Session 8: Performance Optimization
- Optimal Power Control over Multiple Time-Scale Fading Channels with Service Outage Constraints
Subhrakanti Dey and Jamie Evans
- Wireless Link Scheduling with Power Control
Steven A. Borbash and Anthony Ephremides
- An Energy-Optimal Algorithm for Neighbor Discovery in Wireless Sensor Networks
Ritesh Madan, Sanjay Lall
- On-line Optimal Wireless Multicast
Prasanna Chaporkar and Saswati Sarkar
10h25-10h55 Coffee break
10h55-12h35 Session 9: Game-Theoretic Models
- A Game-Theoretic Look at Simple Relay Channel
Yalin Evren Sagduyu and Anthony Ephremides
- Random Access in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks as a Distributed Game
Vivek S. Borkar and Arzad A. Kherani
- Self-Optimisation of Sensor Networks as a Game
Aditya Karnik and Anurag Kumar
- Auction-based Spectrum Sharing
Jianwei Huang, Randall Berry and Michael L. Honig
12h35-14h00 Lunch break
14h00-15h00 Plenary Session II
15h00-16h40 Session 10: Performance Modeling
- Model-based Loss Inference by TCP over Heterogeneous Networks
Dhiman Barman and Ibrahim Matta
- Asymptotic Analysis of a Peer Enhanced Cache Invalidation Scheme
Julee Pandya, Prasant Mohapatra, and Dipak Ghosal
- A Modeling Framework for Computing Lifetime and Information Capacity in Wireless Sensor Networks
Enrique J. Duarte-Melo, Mingyan Liu, and Archan Misra
- Analysis of an Effective Priority Scheme to Support QoS Provisioning for Multicasting in Mobile Wireless Networks
Koji Miyazaki and Wuyi Yue
16h40-17h10 Coffee break
17h10-18h25 Session 11: Ad-Hoc Networks II
- On Achievable Delay/Capacity Trade-offs in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Gaurav Sharma and Ravi R. Mazumdar
- Relaying in Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks
R. Groenevelt, E. Altman, and P. Nain
- Analysis of Bandwidth Allocation Algorithms for Bluetooth Wireless Personal Area Networks
Randeep Bhatia, Adrian Segall, and Gil Zussman
18h30-18h45 Closing Session