Supervisions 2016-17 (WORKING DRAFT August 2016)

Part IA and IB Computer Science supervision arrangements for Jesus and Wolfson Colleges

Please read the official department policy, supervising computer science.

Students are arranged into groups (usually pairs, occasionally singletons or triples). Each group has an indentifying letter (a), (b) etc. Groups of students should jointly contact their supervisors to arrange supervision times. Remember to cc your supervision partners! Revision supervisions may also be negotiated in the Easter term; please discuss with the relevant DoS.

There may be corrections and changes to this schedule from time to time. Please check for updates.

College Directors of Studies

Jean Bacon       (Jesus DoS PartIA, Part1B)  jmb25   
Cecilia Mascolo  (Jesus DoS PartII, PartIII) cm542
Chris Town       (Wolfson DoS)               cpt23 

Supervisors

 CT      Chris Town              cpt23  [SwEng, EconLaw, Prolog, Computation Theory] 
 JB      Jean Bacon              jmb25  [OS, ConcDistSys, ?SwSecEng] 
 MD      Matthew Daggitt         mld46  [MathMethCS, Semantics, McLngRWData] 
 TM	 Toby Miller             tm452  [DiscMaths, AI] 
 KM      Ken Moody               km10   [Databases, ?DiscMath]
 PF      Paul Fox                pjf33  [OOP] 
 NM      Neels Manihatty Bojan   nm525  [CompNet, DigElec]
 PV      Petar Veličković        pv273  [Algorithms, Complexity]
 MM      Mariana Marasoiu        mcm79  [Interaction Design]  
 SK      Stephen Kell            srk31  [ConceptsPL]  
 BW      Bihao Wang              bw385  [Graphics]
 GJ      Graeme Jenkinson        gcj21  [Security]
 ZS      Zoreh Shams                    [Logic and Proof]
 CM      Chaitanya Mangla        cm772  [Foundations of CS(ML)]
 DB      Daniel Bates            db434  [Computer Design] 
 KG      Khilan Gudka            kg365  [C/C++]
 JF      John Fawcett            jkf21  [Numerical Methods]


 
Format used below: CourseName-L/S, where L = number of lectures, S = suggested hours of supervision.
The initials of the supervisors for that course follow on the line below, each followed by a list of the studentgroups assigned to that supervisor.

Part IA

a) $ J 
   $ J

b) $ J 
   $ J
   $ J

c) * W
   * W
final decisions on $ and * will be made during September.


NOTE on #-students: we will have a better idea of numbers in October. 

$ = CS student 75% (Papers 1, 2, 3)
* = CS student 50% (Papers 1, 2)
# = Natural Scientists or PBS taking the CS option (Paper 1 only)

MICHAELMAS                        LENT                           EASTER
-----------------------------|----------------------------|----------------
Paper 1                      |                            |
#FdsofCS-12/3                | #Algorithms-12/3           |#NumMethods-11/3
  CM(a-c)                    |        PV(a-c)             |  JF(a-c)  
                             |                            |
             #OOProg-12/3    |                            |
              PF(a-c)        |                            |
                             |                            |
Paper 2                      |                            |
*DigElec-12/3                |                            |*SwSecEng 11/3
    NM(a-c)                  |                            | JB?(a-c)
                             |                            |
          *DiscMath-12/3 .........DiscMath-24/6-8         |
             TM?KM?(a-c)     |                            |
                             |                            |
                             |          *OS-12/3-4        |          
                             |             JB(a-c)        |
                             |                            |
Paper 3                      |                            | 
 $Graphics-7/2               |  $McLngRWData              | $Interaction Design-8/2
    BW(a-c)                  |     TM(a-c)                |     MM(a-c) 
                             |                            |
            $ Databases-8/2  |                            |
                KM(a-c)      |                            |
-----------------------------|----------------------------|----------------

Part IB

a) Josh Blake              J jbb50
   Tianlin (Tyler) Zhang   J tz286 

b) Wenying Wu              J ww329
   Bran Uhrin              J bu214

c) Han Liang Tan           W hlt38
   Ojars Ratnieks          W ovr20


        MICHAELMAS                      LENT                    EASTER
-----------------------------|-----------------------------|--------------------------
                             |                             |
 ConcDistSys-8/2 ..............ConcDistSys-8/2             | SecurityI-12/3 
                         JB(a-c)                           |    GJ(a-c)
                             |                             |
             Graphics-16/4   | CompilerCons-16/4           | EconLaw-8/2              
               BW(a-c)       |    XX(a-c)                  |    CT(a-c)        
                             |                             |
 SoftEng-6/2                 | ComputnThy-12/3             | Complexity-12/3  
   CT (a-c)                  |    CT(a-c)                  |    PV(a-c)       
                             |                             |
          C,C++10/2-3        |                             | ConceptsPL-8/2
            KG(a-c)          |                             |    SK(a-c)   
                             |                             | 
 MathMethCS-16/4             | Databases-12/3              |  AI-8/2 
    MD (a-c)                 |    KM (a-c)                 |   TM(a-c) 
                             |                             |
               CompNet- .......CompNet-24/6                | 
                         NM(a-c)                           | 
                             |                             |
 Prolog-8/2                  | LogicProof-12/3             |
  CT (a-c)                   |    ZS(a-c)                  | 
                             |                             |
 CompDesign-18/5             |                             |     
   DB(a-c)                   |                             |
                             |                             |
 Semantics-12/3              |                             |
    MD(a-c)                  |                             |
-----------------------------|-----------------------------|----------------------------

Part II (supervisions arranged through the department)

 Tim Radvan          J tjvr2    
 Alan Tang           J at698
 Jon Wright          J jjw69
 George Wort         J gaw38
 James Wood          J jmw248

Part III

 Stuart Ashforth     J sa710 
 Josh Bambrick       J jpb80
 Matthew Toseland    W mjt92