Supervisions 2017-18 (October 2017)

Part IA and IB Computer Science supervision arrangements for Jesus and Wolfson Colleges

Please read the official department policy, supervising computer science.

Students are arranged into groups (usually pairs, occasionally singletons or triples).
Each group has an indentifying letter (a), (b) etc.
Please will supervisors introduce themselves to their supervisees when the course is about to start and indicate possible times for supervisions.
When arranging supervision times, please will groups of students jointly contact their supervisors. i.e. Remember to cc your supervision partners!

Revision supervisions may also be negotiated in the Easter term; please discuss with the relevant DoS.

There may be corrections and changes to this schedule from time to time. Please check for updates.

College Directors of Studies

Jean Bacon       (Jesus DoS PartIA, Part1B)  jmb25   
Cecilia Mascolo  (Jesus DoS PartII, PartIII) cm542
Chris Town       (Wolfson DoS)               cpt23 

Supervisors, (? indicates still TBC)

JB      Jean Bacon              jmb25  [OS, ConcDistSys]
DB      Daniel Bates            db434  [Computer Design] 
MD      Matthew Daggitt         mld46  [FoundsDataSc, Comptn Thy, AI]
RD      Raluca Diaconu          rd530  [Computer Networks]
JFr     Jon French              jf451  [Semantics]
PF      Paul Fox             paul.foxy@gmail.com [DigElec, OOP] 
JFaw    John Fawcett            jkf21  [Numerical Methods]
KG      Khilan Gudka            kg365  [Intro C]
GJ      Graeme Jenkinson        gcj21  [Security]
SK      Stephen Kell            srk31  [ConceptsPL]  
MMu     Mariana Marasoiu        mcm79  [Interaction Design, Further HCI]  
ChM     Chaitanya Mangla        cm772  [Foundations of CS(ML), Logic and Proof for JE]
TM	Toby Miller    tobycmiller@gmail.com [RDML:McLngRWData]
MMd     Marwa Mahmoud           mmam3  [Databases]
KM      Ken Moody               km10   [DiscMaths]
ZS      Zohreh Shams            zs315  [Logic and Proof for W]  
TS      Tom Sun                 ps702  [Compiler Construction]
CT      Chris Town              cpt23  [EconLawEth, Prolog, SwSecEng] 
PV      Petar Veličković        pv273  [Algorithms, Complexity]
BW      Bihao Wang              bw385  [Graphics]
supervisors needed for [FormalModLang 8/2]
                               
Format used below: CourseName-L/S, where L = number of lectures, S = suggested hours of supervision.
The initials of the supervisors for that course follow on the line below, each followed by a list of the student groups assigned to that supervisor.

Part IA

a) Fadle Arouna  JE CS 75% $ fa352
   Juraj Micko   JE CS 75% $ jm2186

b) Daniel Hopper JE CS +Maths * djh242
   Jakub Priban  JE CS + NSc  * jp775  (Physics)
   Tim Jepsen    JE NSc with 25% CS # tpj25
  
c) Kwot Sin Lee       W CS 75%  ksl36
   Wilson Samuel Suen W CS 75%  wss28
           


NOTE on #-students: we will have a better idea of numbers in October. 

$ = CS student 75% (Papers 1, 2, 3)
* = CS student 50% (Papers 1, 2)
# = Natural Scientists taking the CS option (Paper 1 only)

MICHAELMAS                        LENT                           EASTER
-----------------------------|----------------------------|----------------
Paper 1                      |                            |
#FdsofCS-12/3                | #Algorithms-24/6           |#NumMethods-11/3
  ChM(a-c)                   |        PV(a-c)             |  JFaw(a-c)  
                             |                            |
             #OOProg-12/3    |                            |
              PF(a-c)        |                            |
                             |                            |
Paper 2                      |                            |
*DigElec-12/3                |                            |*SwSecEng 11/3
    PF(a-c)                  |                            | CT(a-c)
                             |                            |
          *DiscMath-12/3 .........DiscMath-24/6-8         |
               KM(a-c)       |                            |
                             |                            |
                             |          *OS-12/3-4        |          
                             |             JB(a-c)        |
                             |                            |
Paper 3                      |                            | 
              $Graphics-7/2  |  $RDML:McLngRWData         | $Interaction Design-8/2
                 BW(a,c)     |     TM(a,c)                |     MMu(a,c) 
                             |                            |
 $ Databases-8/2             |                            |
      MMd(a,c)               |                            |
-----------------------------|----------------------------|----------------

Part IB


 groups a and b took part 1A 75% and take P and P7 courses
a) David Adeboye       J doaa2
   Matthew Allsop      J mda46 

b) Harri Bell-Thomas   J ahb36
   Carlos Purves       J cp614  

c) P5 = took part 1A 50% and take P5 and P courses
   Oliver Hope         J oh260
   Franz Nowak         W fgn24
           

        MICHAELMAS                      LENT                    EASTER
-----------------------------|-----------------------------|---------------------
  Paper 3 for part 1B from Part 1A 50% (P5 courses on timetable)
  -------------------------- |---------------------------- |-----------------
 P5:Databases-8/2            | P5:RDML:McLngRWData 16/3    | P5:Interaction Design-8/2  
  MMd(c)                     |         TM(c)               |     MMu(c)
                             |                             |                      
            P5:Graphics-8/2  |                             |
                BW(c)        |                             |
                             |                             | 
  Papers 4, 5, 6 ---(P courses on timetable - all students can take P courses)
   --------------------------|---------------------------- |-----------------
    Semantics-12/3           | CompilerCons-16/4           | Complexity-12/3  
            JFr(a-c)         |     TS(a-c)                 | PV(a-c)     
                             |                             |
    ConcDistSys-16/4         | ComputnThy-12/3             | 
         JB(a-c)             |     MD(a-c)                 |    
                             |                             |
 IntroC 10/2-3               |      Comp Net 20/5          | AI-1 - 12/3 
      KG(a-c)                |          RD(a-c)            |    MD(a-c) 
                             |                             | 
 FoundsDataScience 24/6      | LogicProof-12/3             | SecurityI-12/3
     MD(a-c)                 |  ChM(a,b) ZS(c)             |    GJ(a-c) 
                             |                             |
   CompDesign-18/5           |                             |     
      DB(a-c)                |                             |
                             |                             |
  P7 (part 1A 75% only)---(P7 courses on timetable)--------|-----------------
  ---------------------------|-----------------------------|-----------------
   P7:Prolog-8/2             |                             |
      CT(a-b)                |                             |
                             |                             | P7:ConceptsPL-8/2
  P7:FGraphics-8/2           |                             |      SK(a-b)   
      BW(a-b)                | P7: Further HCI             |       
                             |      MM(a-b)                |
        P7:EconLawEth-8/2    |                             | P7:FormalModLang 8/2
              CT(a-b)        |                             |     XX(a-b)
-----------------------------|-----------------------------|-----------------

Part II (supervisions arranged through the department)

    
Josh Blake              J jbb50
Tianlin (Tyler) Zhang   J tz286 
Wenying Wu              J ww329
Bran Uhrin              J bu214
Han Liang Tan           W hlt38
Ojars Ratnieks          W ovr20

Part III

  George Wort         J gaw38