MPhil in Advanced Computer Science

Mini-Symposium — 3 & 4 December 2009

Thirty-four presentations on recent research, for an audience of general computer scientists.

The times of sessions are fixed. The starting times of individual presentations are estimates. Each talk is scheduled for ten minutes, with three minutes for questions and hand-over.

Thursday 3 December 2009

Networking 10:00–11:10

10:00 Neil Dodgson (module leader)


10:10 Ovidiu Popa (op240)

“Antfarm: Efficient Content Distribution with Managed Swarms”, Ryan S. Peterson and Emin Gόn Sirer, USENIX NSDI 2009 (Networked Systems Design and Implementation)

10:23 Assad Navi (an359)

“A model of internet routing using semi-modules”, J. N. Billings and T. G. Griffin, Relational Methods in Computer Science 2009

10:36 Feng Qiang (fq208)

“Networking Named Content”, V. Jacobson, D.K. Smetters, J. D. Thornton, M. Plass, N. Briggs, R.L. Braynard, ACM CoNext ’09 (emerging Networking EXperiments and Technologies)

10:49 Iulian Nitescu (in233)

“A model of configuration languages for routing protocols”, T. G. Griffin and P. J. Taylor, ACM SIGCOMM 2009 (Communications)

Interaction 11:30–12:30

11:30 Huanye Liu (hl372)

“Building Taskable Spaces over Ubiquitous Services”, Seng W. Loke, ACM CHI 2009 (Computer-Human Interaction)

11:43 Keng Siew Han (ksah3)

“What Do You See When You’re Surfing? Using Eye Tracking to Predict Salient Regions of Web Pages”, Georg Buscher, Edward Cutrell, Meredith Ringel Morris, ACM CHI 2009 (Computer-Human Interaction)

11:56 Alexander Kuscher (afk34)

“Back-of-device interaction allows creating very small touch devices”, P. Baudisch and G. Chu, ACM CHI 2009 (Computer-Human Interaction)

12:09 Melinos Averkiou (ma485)

“Opto-Haptic Substitution for Touch-Enhanced Interactive Spaces”, J. Rekimoto, ACM CHI 2009 (Computer-Human Interaction)

Architectures 13:30–14:30

13:30 Jonathan Woodruff (jdw57)

“Token tenure: PATCHing token counting using directory-based cache coherence”, A. Raghavan, C. Blundell and M.M.K. Martin, IEEE/ACM MICRO '08 (Microarchitecture)

13:43 Bin Sun (bs432)

“Amdahl's Law in the Multicore Era”, M. D. Hill and M. R. Marty, IEEE Computer Jul 2008

13:56 Periklis Vasileiou (pv255)

“Boosting single-thread performance in multi-core systems through fine-grain multi-threading”, Carlos Madriles, Pedro Lσpez, Josep M. Codina, Enric Gibert, Fernando Latorre, Alejandro Martνnez, Raϊl Martνnez and Antonio Gonzαlez, ACM SIGARCH 2009 (Architectures)

14:09 Siming Ma (sm811)

“The Multikernel: A new OS architecture for scalable multicore systems”, Andrew Baumann , Paul Barham, Pierre-Evariste Dagand, Tim Harris, Rebecca Isaacs, Simon Peter, Timothy Roscoe , Adrian Schόpbach  and Akhilesh Singhania, ACM SOSP 2009 (Operating Systems)

Reasoning 14:50–15:50

14:50 Alexander Katovsky (apk32)

“Formal Verification of Analog Designs using MetiTarski”, William Denman, Behzad Akbarpour, Sofine Tahar, Mohamed H. Zaki, Lawrence C. Paulson, Formal Methods in Computer Aided Design 2009

15:03 Andrea Lo Pumo (al565)

“Accuracy estimate and optimization techniques for SimRank computation”, Dmitry Lizorkin, Pavel Velikhov, Maxim Grinev and Denis Turdakov, VLDB Endowment 2008 (Very Large Databases)

15:16 Minghao Wu (mw494)

“Proof Pearl: Mechanizing the Textbook Proof of Huffman’s Algorithm”, J. C. Blanchette, Journal of Automated Reasoning Jun 2009

15:29 Yuriy Yemelyanov (yy325)

“seL4: Formal Verification of an OS Kernel”, Gerwin Klein, Kevin Elphinstone, Gernot Heiser, June Andronick, David Cock, Philip Derrin, Dhammika Elkaduwe, Kai Engelhardt, Michael Norrish, Rafal Kolanski, Thomas Sewell, Harvey Tuch, and Simon Winwood, ACM SOSP 2009 (Operating Systems)

Friday 4 December 2009

Security 10:00–11:10

10:00 Omar-Salim Choudary (osc22)

“Optimised to Fail: Card Readers for Online Banking”, Saar Drimer, Steven J. Murdoch, and Ross Anderson, Financial Cryptography and Data Security '09

10:13 Roland Tai (ykrt2)

“RFIDs and secret handshakes: defending against ghost-and-leech attacks and unauthorized reads with context-aware communications”, A. Czeskis, K. Koscher, J. R. Smith, and T. Kohno, ACM CCS '08 (Computer and Communications Security)

10:26 Alexandros Toumazis (at443)

“Tempest in a Teapot: Compromising Reflections Revisited”, M. Backes, T. Chen, M. Duermuth, H. P. A. Lensch, and M. Welk, IEEE Symposium on Security and Privacy 2009

10:39 Danish Zeb (dz245)

“Time and Location Based Services with Access Control”, C. Bertolissi and M. Fernandez, IEEE NTMS '08 (New Technologies, Mobility and Security)

10:52 Guanwei Zeng (gz233)

“Privacy-enabling social networking over untrusted networks”, J. Anderson, C. Diaz, J. Bonneau and F. Stajano, WOSN ’09 (Online Social Networks)

Theory 11:30–12:30

11:30 Kwok Ho Cheung (khc32)

“Comparing the performance of concurrent linked-list implementations in Haskell”, Martin Sulzmann, Edmund S. L. Lam and Simon Marlow, ACN POPL: DAMP '09 (Declarative Aspects of Multicore Programming)

11:43 Maciej Wos (mw493)

“Applicative programming with effects”, C. McBride and R. Paterson, Journal of Functional Programming Jan 2008

11:56 Steffen Loesch (sgl27)

“Initial Algebra Semantics for Cyclic Sharing Structures”, M. Hamana, Typed Lambda Calculi and Applications 2009

12:09 Georgios Karnas (gk303)

“Music Tracking in Audio Streams from Movies”, T. Giannakopoulos, A. Pikrakis and S. Theodoridis, Multimedia Signal Processing 2008

Systems 13:30–14:40

13:30 Samuel Olatunji (soo24)

“Flexible reference-counting-based hardware acceleration for garbage collection”, Josι A. Joao, Onur Mutlu, and Yale N. Patt, ACM SIGARCH 2009 (Architectures)

13:43 Zeynep Sagar (zs252)

“Event-Based Data Dissemination Control in Healthcare”, Jatinder Singh and Jean Bacon, eHealth 2008 (Electronic Healthcare)

13:56 Alexandru Bleotu (asdb2)

“The Multikernel: A new OS architecture for scalable multicore systems”, Andrew Baumann , Paul Barham, Pierre-Evariste Dagand, Tim Harris, Rebecca Isaacs, Simon Peter, Timothy Roscoe , Adrian Schόpbach  and Akhilesh Singhania, ACM SOSP 2009 (Operating Systems)

14:09 Sarah Fortune (sjf65)

“Corey: An Operating System for Many Cores”, Silas B. Wickizer, Haibo Chen, Rong Chen, Yandong Mao, Frans Kaashoek, Robert Morris, Aleksey Pesterev, Lex Stein, Ming Wu, Yuehua Dai, Yang Zhang and Zheng Zhang, USENIX OSDI 2008 (Operating Systems)

14:22 Bingjian Wu (bw306)

“Implications of Electronics Technology Trends to Algorithm Design”, Daniel Greenfield and Simon Moore, The Computer Journal Apr 2009

Imaging 15:00–16:00

15:00 Daiva Aleknaviciute (da319)

“Paint Selection”, J. Liu, J. Sun, and H.Y. Shum, ACM SIGGRAPH 2009 (Computer Graphics)

15:13 Neil Jenkins (nmj27)

“Analysis of sensor photo response non-uniformity in RAW images”, Simon Knight, Simon Moschou and Matthew Sorell, e-Forensics 2009

15:26 Lech Świrski (ls426)

“PatchMatch: a randomized correspondence algorithm for structural image editing”, C. Barnes, E. Shechtman, A. Finkelstein, and D. B. Goldman, ACM SIGGRAPH 2009 (Computer Graphics)

15:39 Sebastian Kaldonek (sk623)

“Search the Web with Mobile Images for Location Recognition”, Tom Yeh, Konrad Tollmar, Trevor Darrell, CVPR 2004 (Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition)