Conference Program

The conference program is close to finalization and is shown below for your information.

A basic printable version of this page is also available.


Friday, 19 July 2013

Time
8:30 Registration desk opens & Coffee
9:00 Welcome
9:15 Keynote 1: Megan Stanton & John Krieger
“The Design Mind”
10:15 Coffee
10:30 Session 1: Pixels and vectors
Session chair: T. Metin Sezgin
  • A Circle-based Vectorization Algorithm for Drawings with Shadows (SBIM)
    Alexandra Bonnici and Kenneth Camilleri
  • Rasterizing and antialiasing vector line art in the pixel art style (NPAR)
    Tiffany Inglis, Craig Kaplan and Daniel Vogel
  • Generating Knitting Patterns from a Sketch: a CSP Approach (CAe)
    Marta Kryven and Elodie Fourquet
  • Creating Contour Gradients using 3D bevels (CAe)
    Paul Asente and Nathan Carr
  • Simple Art as Abstractions of Photographs (CAe)
    Peter Hall and Yi-Zhe Song
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Session 2: Segmenting sketches
Session chair: Donald House
  • DPFrag: A Trainable Stroke Fragmentation Framework based on Dynamic Programming (Journal)
    Recep Sinan Tümen and T. Metin Sezgin
  • Supervised Machine Learning for Grouping Sketch Diagram Strokes (SBIM)
    Phillip Stevens, Rachel Blagojevic and Beryl Plimmer
  • Decomposing cycles for interactive sketch previews (SBIM)
    Fatemeh Abbasinejad, Nina Amenta, Lance Simons, Cindy Grimm and Pushkar Joshi
  • LandSketch: A First Person Point-of-View Example-Based Terrain Modeling Approach (SBIM)
    Vladimir Passos
15:30 Coffee
15:45 Session 3: Fill patterns
Session chair: Forrester Cole
  • Interactive Example-based Hatching (Journal)
    Moritz Gerl and Tobias Isenberg
  • Real-Time Rendering of Water Surfaces with Cartography-Oriented Design (CAe)
    Amir Semmo, Jan Eric Kyprianidis, Matthias Trapp and Jürgen Döllner
  • Patch-based Geometric Texture Synthesis (CAe)
    Zainab AlMeraj, Craig Kaplan and Paul Asente
  • Towards effective evaluation of geometric texture synthesis (NPAR)
    Zainab AlMeraj, Craig Kaplan and Paul Asente
18:00 Poster Reception (Ends 20:00)


Saturday, 20 July 2013

Time
8:30 Registration desk opens & Coffee
9:00 Keynote 2: Camille Utterback
“An Artist’s Perspective on CAe, SBIM, NPAR”
10:00 Coffee
10:30 Session 4: Human interfaces and education
Session chair: Levent Burak Kara
  • Perceiving Complex Causation Through Interaction (CAe)
    Colin Ware
  • Mastering Digital Materiality in Immersive Modelling (SBIM)
    Johann Habakuk Israel, Laurence Mauderli and Laurent Greslin
  • A Sketching Game for Art History Instruction (SBIM)
    Rajinder Wasson, David Mould, Robert Biddle and Cristina Martinez
  • KimCHI: A Sketch-Based Developmental Skill Classifier to Enhance Pen-Driven Educational Interfaces for Children (SBIM)
    Hong-hoe Kim, Paul Taele, Stephanie Valentine, Erin McTigue and Tracy Hammond
  • Generative Fluid Profiles for Interactive Media Arts Projects (CAe)
    Angus Forbes, Tobias Hollerer and George Legrady
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Session 5: Modeling characters
Session chair: Adam Finkelstein
  • ElastiFace: Matching and Blending Textured Faces (NPAR)
    Eduard Zell and Mario Botsch
  • Morphable guidelines for the human head (CAe)
    Shelley Gao, Amy Gooch and Christopher Werner
  • Automatic Single-View Character Model Reconstruction (SBIM)
    Philip Buchanan, R Mukundan and Michael Doggett
15:15 Coffee
15:45 Session 6: Image processing / vision
Session chair: Cindy Grimm
  • How Self-Similar are Artworks at Different Levels of Spatial Resolution? (CAe)
    Seyed Ali Amirshahi, Christoph Redies and Joachim Denzler
  • Non-Photorealistic Rendering with Spot Colour (CAe)
    Paul Rosin and Yu-Kun Lai
  • The Aesthetics of Rapidly-Exploring Random Trees (CAe)
    Michael Burch and Daniel Weiskopf
  • Virtual Photograph Based Saliency Analysis of High Dynamic Range Images (CAe)
    Xihe Gao, Stephen Brooks and Dirk Arnold
17:30 Closing & Steering Committee Meeting